ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cortocircuito bifasico a tierra

English translation: two-phase earth short circuit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cortocircuito bifasico a tierra
English translation:two-phase earth short circuit
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:39 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cortocircuito bifasico a tierra
electricidad
resistividad del suelo
Lucila De Loof
Argentina
two-phase earth short circuit
Explanation:
no need.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1two-phase short circuit to earth
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2two-phase earth short circuit
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two-phase earth short circuit


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: Hi Robert
56 mins
  -> Hola, Charlie. Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  xxxDiego V
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Diego.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-phase short circuit to earth


Explanation:
that's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 23:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three phase, single-phase to earth, two-phase to earth, and phase to phase faults (short circuit ).

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: or to ground
7 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki!