KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

corriente de puesta a tierra

English translation: earthing current


15:57 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: corriente de puesta a tierra
electricidad
resistividad del suelo
Lucila De Loof
Argentina
English translation:earthing current
Explanation:
HTH.
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ground/earth current / earth leaking current
Pat Mazzucco
4 +1earthing current
J. Calzado


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earthing current


Explanation:
HTH.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&safe...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground/earth current / earth leaking current


Explanation:
current flowing in the earth from an earth electrode
syn: telluric current; (Dicc. Collazo)

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: ground is the proper term to be used in connection to electricity
25 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
1 hr