KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Arena Limosa (SM)

English translation: Silty Sand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Arena Limosa
English translation:Silty Sand
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

22:42 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Arena Limosa (SM)
Sorry - I forgot to put a context:
Estrato de 5m de espesor de Arena Limosa con algo de Grava (SM(G)) compacto, pero muy cercano al limite inferior, con un número de penetración normal promedio de 32 golpes/pie...
Also:
Limo Arenoso (ML)
Arcilla Aenosa (CL)
Arena Limosa (SM)
(what is the difference between the Arena Limosa and the Limo Arenoso and the Arcilla Arenosa? - and what are these abbreviations?)

Same as the other one. I still am not sure of the difference and of the abbreviations. Does anyone know (I think you might be right Robert INGLEDEW, but I need more confirmation of other abbrvs).
Thank you
oteri
oteri
Ver respuesta abajo
Explanation:
Limo Arenoso : Sandy silt
Arcilla Arenosa : Sandy clay
Arena Limosa : Silty sand

Durante dos años traduje todos los informes de exploración de Shell en la Cuenca Neuquina de Argentina.

Lamentablemente, no estoy seguro del significado de las abreviaturas.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias Robert. Fuiste de gran ayuda en ambas preguntas, y entre vos, José y Oddie aprendí mucho más sobre lo que estoy traduciendo.
Oteri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Silty Sand, Sandy Silt
Henry Hinds
4 +1Ver respuesta abajo
Robert INGLEDEW
4these abbreviations should not be translatedAdam Deutsch
4SM= suelo mineralDenabobina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Silty Sand, Sandy Silt


Explanation:
Al parecer las abraviaturas corresponden a los mismos conceptos; busca en Google los términos seguidos de las abreviaturas.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver respuesta abajo


Explanation:
Limo Arenoso : Sandy silt
Arcilla Arenosa : Sandy clay
Arena Limosa : Silty sand

Durante dos años traduje todos los informes de exploración de Shell en la Cuenca Neuquina de Argentina.

Lamentablemente, no estoy seguro del significado de las abreviaturas.

Suerte!


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Mil gracias Robert. Fuiste de gran ayuda en ambas preguntas, y entre vos, José y Oddie aprendí mucho más sobre lo que estoy traduciendo.
Oteri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Gracias, Lore.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SM= suelo mineral


Explanation:
"Arenoso" indicates content of 85% or more of sand, "Limoso" indicates 80% or more of mud, and less than 12% of clay. "Arcilla arenosa," 35% or more of clay, 45% or more of sands. The difference is in the percentage of each component. My dictionary says that "limo" is mud and "arcilla" is clay. See the reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 23:09:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, silt=limo. That makes sense. There are other links that will probably have the rest of the abbreviations if this site doesn\'t anywhere. You can also type \"arena limosa (SM)\" into your search.


    Reference: http://www.insuelos.org.ar/servicios/estudiosuelos/lasorpres...
Denabobina
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these abbreviations should not be translated


Explanation:
They are standard soil classification symbols, as explained in the link below.


    Reference: http://www.polyrock.net/sportsfield/soil_classification.html
Adam Deutsch
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 80