KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: foundation level profile/section


00:59 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
"Ubicacación de el o los puntos de sondeo, con el objeto de lograr la mejor imagen del perfil de desplante"
Can you tell me if this traslation is OK please? I am not sure of 'desplante' in this context.

"Location of borehole point or points, with the purpose of obtaining a better image of the uprooting profile"

Thank you,
oteri
oteri
English translation:foundation level profile/section
Explanation:
My understanding of desplante, is that it is the ground elevation where the foundation is set, or simply "foundation level".

In your context, it appears they are taking boring samples of the foundation ground, to determine if the soil contains the proper characteristics (compactness, water content, etc.) to hold the foundation slab.

As far as "perfil", you could translate it as section or profile.

Here are some references discussing the term "desplante":
-----------------------------------
La pila del apoyo 13, que es la más alta, tiene 185 m desde el nivel de desplante de su cimentación hasta el remate del mástil. El espacio libre vertical mínimo entre el nivel del agua y el tablero de la superestructura es de 50 m.
http://www.fundacion-ica.org.mx/EVOLUCION/puetam.htm

donde C es la Cohesión del subsuelo de cimentación, sz esfuerzo vertical efectivo a la profundidad de desplante de la cimentación, gm Peso volumétrico del subsuelo de cimentación, B ancho de la cimentación, Nc, Nq y Ng son factores de capacidad de carga (únicamente son función de j),j ángulo de fricción interna del subsuelo de cimentación y Nc, Nq y Ng son factores de forma (Tabla No. l, Ref. 6).
http://www.imcyc.com/cyt/febrero02/buenos.htm

Queda afectado al Régimen Propiedad en Condominio vertical aquel inmueble construido en varios niveles en donde el uso del suelo de desplante es un elemento común a los condóminos; y a la vez coexiste con unidades de propiedad exclusiva.
http://www.congreso-nl.gob.mx/leyes/LEYES ACTUALIZADAS/CONDO...
------------------------------------

Quite clearly, "desplante" is the ground level upon which the foundation is laid.

When you were thinking of "uprooting", you were probably thinking of the terms "despalme" and "desmonte", which refer to the clearing of vegetation and the top layer of soil.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thamnk you Russell, you helped me very much. This is just what I was looking for (a confirmation that my translation for desplante in this context was wrong and needed change!)
oteri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foundation level profile/section
Russell Gillis
4Mira abajo...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mira abajo...


Explanation:
Localización del punto o puntos de perforación, con el propósito de obtener una mejor imagen del perfil de la remoción / perforación.

Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation level profile/section


Explanation:
My understanding of desplante, is that it is the ground elevation where the foundation is set, or simply "foundation level".

In your context, it appears they are taking boring samples of the foundation ground, to determine if the soil contains the proper characteristics (compactness, water content, etc.) to hold the foundation slab.

As far as "perfil", you could translate it as section or profile.

Here are some references discussing the term "desplante":
-----------------------------------
La pila del apoyo 13, que es la más alta, tiene 185 m desde el nivel de desplante de su cimentación hasta el remate del mástil. El espacio libre vertical mínimo entre el nivel del agua y el tablero de la superestructura es de 50 m.
http://www.fundacion-ica.org.mx/EVOLUCION/puetam.htm

donde C es la Cohesión del subsuelo de cimentación, sz esfuerzo vertical efectivo a la profundidad de desplante de la cimentación, gm Peso volumétrico del subsuelo de cimentación, B ancho de la cimentación, Nc, Nq y Ng son factores de capacidad de carga (únicamente son función de j),j ángulo de fricción interna del subsuelo de cimentación y Nc, Nq y Ng son factores de forma (Tabla No. l, Ref. 6).
http://www.imcyc.com/cyt/febrero02/buenos.htm

Queda afectado al Régimen Propiedad en Condominio vertical aquel inmueble construido en varios niveles en donde el uso del suelo de desplante es un elemento común a los condóminos; y a la vez coexiste con unidades de propiedad exclusiva.
http://www.congreso-nl.gob.mx/leyes/LEYES ACTUALIZADAS/CONDO...
------------------------------------

Quite clearly, "desplante" is the ground level upon which the foundation is laid.

When you were thinking of "uprooting", you were probably thinking of the terms "despalme" and "desmonte", which refer to the clearing of vegetation and the top layer of soil.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thamnk you Russell, you helped me very much. This is just what I was looking for (a confirmation that my translation for desplante in this context was wrong and needed change!)
oteri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks LoreAC!