KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tirante

English translation: head / water depth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tirante
English translation:head / water depth
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:29 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tirante
Texto plantas de tratamiento de aguas:
El dique funciona con una tirante máximo de 20 metros como medida de seguridad.

Necesito saber como decir tirante en esta oración.

Gracias
Pablo Tarantino
head / water depth
Explanation:
according to the technical dictionary on dams
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2head / water depth
Nikki Graham
4 +1wire - safety wireJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4(Mec) brace, stay, strut
Сергей Лузан
4headMaria Arcelus
4discharge height
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire - safety wire


Explanation:
Hola,

El tirante es el 'cable de seguridad':

http://www.construir.com/Econsult/Construr/Nro63/document/pu...

Ver la foto en el link de arriba:

"Tirantes o Cables
Los tirantes del puente están formados por cables de acero galvanizado de alta resistencia, de sección circular y sección en Z, presentando un diámetro nominal de 27/28 milímetros.

Agradecemos la colaboración prestada en este informe por el Sr. Juan Claudio Bagnoli, a cargo de la Asistencia de Gerencia de Construcción del Puente de la Mujer"

Saludos,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 15:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola otra vez,

...it is secured by a suspension wire with a maximum strech (elongation) of 20 meters...

Por ahí va el baile,

Suerte,

JL

\'Maximum strech\' se usa en las cuerdas de alpinismo y en elemento de seguridad así que creo lo podras usar en este tipo de \'safety wire\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 15:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola,

Todo esto si te refieres a la sujeción del dique. sino la cosa va por lo que propone Roberto...

Ciao,

JL



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge height


Explanation:
The dam operates with a maximum discharge height of 20 meters as a safety step.

However, I am not completely sure. Tirante is normally used in the context of constructions as beam, and I did not find tirante in this context in my dictionaries.

Peer opinions, please.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head / water depth


Explanation:
according to the technical dictionary on dams


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head


Explanation:
Yo creo que están hablando de la caída del agua, que es de 20 metros como máximo.

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 117

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Mec) brace, stay, strut


Explanation:
I don´t know so much about water dams_ but try to check this.
Good luck!
Re.: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 18:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite likely about water depth, but I failed to confirm it with my dictionaries. Only Robert´s ideas, but they are unfortunately irrelevant here in the conext.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450