KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Ingeniero de Infraestructuras / Gerencia de Infraestructura

English translation: Infrastructure Engineer / Infrastructure Management Solutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ingeniero de Infraestructura / Gerencia de Infraestructura
English translation:Infrastructure Engineer / Infrastructure Management Solutions
Entered by: Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen

22:09 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Ingeniero de Infraestructuras / Gerencia de Infraestructura
¿Alguien sabe qué es y cómo se traduce Ing. de Infraestructuras / Gerencia de Infraestructura?
Es correcto traducir literalmente por Infrastructure Engineer y Management of Infrastructure? Está relacionado con el trabajo de un Ingeniero Electrónico. Desde ya 1.000.000 de gracias.
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Infrastructure Engineer - Infrastructure Manager
Explanation:
o bien, si se trata de obras civiles
Civil Works Engineer - Civil Works Manager.
(Generalmente la infraestructura consiste en obras de ingeniería civil).

Algunas referencias para Infrastructure Engineer:
Your search: "Infrastructure Engineer" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 709 | Next 20 >


Jobs at Inktomi - Engineering - Paid Inclusion Infrastructure ...
... Req#: 101152 Location: Foster City, CA Paid Inclusion Infrastructure Engineer.
Inktomi Web Search builds the search engines behind some of the largest portals ...
http://www.inktomi.com/company/jobs/engineering/101152.html
More Results From: www.inktomi.com


Education Services Main Page
Education Services. Professional education for those seeking training on Check
Point products or preparing for a Check Point Certified Professional exam. ...
http://www.checkpoint.com/services/education/


Paid Inclusion Infrastructure Engineer
craigslist.org > software jobs > Paid Inclusion Infrastructure Engineer last
modified:Tue May 28 16:50:43 2002 ... Paid Inclusion Infrastructure Engineer. ...
http://www.craigslist.org/sfo/sof/4058795.html
More Results From: www.craigslist.org


Job Senior Infrastructure Engineer
... Recruitment Resources UK 2002 all rights reserved. Job : Area : Ref :
Salary : Job Description : Senior Infrastructure Engineer South West. ...
http://www.recruitmentresources.co.uk/job_infrastructure.htm
More Results From: www.recruitmentresources.co.uk


Infrastructure Engineer (Dallas only) jobs - Dallas, TX
View all DataPro Personnel Consultants's Jobs. Infrastructure Engineer (Dallas only)
- (US-TX-Dallas) Salary: $60,000 - $80,000 Min Education: Bachelors Jobcode ...
http://www.jobvertise.com/job/749406
More Results From: www.jobvertise.com

Hay más de 2000 referencias para "Infrastructure Manager":

Your search: "infrastructure manager" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 2050 | Next 20 >


Supercomputing Online - The Leading News Source for High ...
... Open Clustering Announces Shogun Cluster Infrastructure Manager. Thursday, Jul
11 @ 08:12 PDT SURREY, UK -- Open Clustering announce Shogun - a powerful ...
http://www.supercomputingonline.com/article.php?sid=2275
More Results From: www.supercomputingonline.com


EPO jobs - Administrator - Infrastructure Manager in Information ...
... Administrator Infrastructure Manager in Information Systems (IS) 4.1.3
Euro-contract (5 years) Grade A4/1*. back to table, Main duties, ...
http://www.european-patent-office.org/epo/jobs/ext_1163.htm
More Results From: www.european-patent-office.org


Open Clustering: Software -> SHOGUN: Cluster Infrastructure ...
Open Clustering is Europes premier clustering solutions centre, providing High-Performance, High-Avail ability and Custom solutions based on a synergy of ...
http://www.openclustering.com/shogun.php
More Results From: www.openclustering.com


Journal Executive Summary - Vol. 94/Iss. 1/ES No. 1
... 2002 Vol. 94, No. 1 pp. 60–69. Infrastructure Manager Software Provides
Comprehensive, Multidiscipline Plant Assessments. ooking for ...
http://www.awwa.org/Communications/journal/j102es1.htm
More Results From: www.awwa.org


EEC Online Infrastructure Manager
This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.
http://12.30.36.197/customer/default.htm
More Results From: 12.30.36.197







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGEMENT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:17:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGEMENT\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inside Yahoo! Matches
IT Solutions: Infrastructure Management solutions for professionals


Web Site Matches 1 - 19 of 19 | Web Page Matches >

Technology Infrastructure Management Services (TIMSI) - technology infrastructure management consulting company and service provider for mid to large size financial firms.
http://www.timsi.com/
More sites about: New York State > Chappaqua > Information Technology Consulting

Espial - develops software for Internet devices and infrastructure management.
http://www.espial.com/
More sites about: B2B > Internet Appliances

(i)Structure, Inc. - managed service provider offering IT outsourcing services including mainframe, data center, AS400, infrastructure management, and other computer services.
http://www.i-structure.com/
More sites about: B2B > Computer Network Management

Totality - specializes in application and infrastructure management.
http://www.totality.com/
More sites about: B2B Internet > Network Management

CAT Technology - provider of back-end Internet infrastructure management solutions.
http://www.cattech.com/
More sites about: B2B Internet > Network Management

Hansen Information Technologies Inc - packaged client/server infrastructure management software used by local governments, municipalities, investor-owned utilities, and airports.
http://www.hansen.com/
More sites about: B2B > Utilities > Software

mFormation Technologies, Inc. - wireless infrastructure management software that enables companies to secure, control, and manage wireless data devices, users, applications, and networks.
http://www.mformation.com/
More sites about: B2B > Wireless Networking

Amey Group - offers business process outsourcing, infrastructure management and maintenance, construction, technology, and utility services.
http://www.amey.co.uk/
More sites about: United Kingdom > Human Resources > Outsourcing

Moonlight Systems - develops
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por la cantidad de información (¡Uuuuf!) ahora tengo una idea clara de lo que es. Es confuso pues está relacionado con IT y no con Ingeniería Civil.
Gracias a todos los que dieron de su tiempo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Infrastructure Engineer/Infrastructure Managementrvillaronga
4civil engineer
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Infrastructure Engineer / Management of Infrastructurerhandler
4Infrastructure Engineer - Infrastructure Manager
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Infrastructure Engineer/Infrastructure Management


Explanation:
You are absolutely correct.

It also depends what infrastructure you are referring to, however the terms will not vary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 02:24:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The firstest with mostest???? :)

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
19 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Adam Deutsch
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Infrastructure Engineer / Management of Infrastructure


Explanation:
I think you are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may visit this site:

www.engr.wisc.edu/cee/courses/cee694.html - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another site for your confirmation:

The reallocation of functions related to planning and management of infrastructure typically has been guided by ...

www.gsd.harvard.edu/research/research_centers/cuds/ decentralization_paper/decentralization.pdf

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Infrastructure Engineer - Infrastructure Manager


Explanation:
o bien, si se trata de obras civiles
Civil Works Engineer - Civil Works Manager.
(Generalmente la infraestructura consiste en obras de ingeniería civil).

Algunas referencias para Infrastructure Engineer:
Your search: "Infrastructure Engineer" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 709 | Next 20 >


Jobs at Inktomi - Engineering - Paid Inclusion Infrastructure ...
... Req#: 101152 Location: Foster City, CA Paid Inclusion Infrastructure Engineer.
Inktomi Web Search builds the search engines behind some of the largest portals ...
http://www.inktomi.com/company/jobs/engineering/101152.html
More Results From: www.inktomi.com


Education Services Main Page
Education Services. Professional education for those seeking training on Check
Point products or preparing for a Check Point Certified Professional exam. ...
http://www.checkpoint.com/services/education/


Paid Inclusion Infrastructure Engineer
craigslist.org > software jobs > Paid Inclusion Infrastructure Engineer last
modified:Tue May 28 16:50:43 2002 ... Paid Inclusion Infrastructure Engineer. ...
http://www.craigslist.org/sfo/sof/4058795.html
More Results From: www.craigslist.org


Job Senior Infrastructure Engineer
... Recruitment Resources UK 2002 all rights reserved. Job : Area : Ref :
Salary : Job Description : Senior Infrastructure Engineer South West. ...
http://www.recruitmentresources.co.uk/job_infrastructure.htm
More Results From: www.recruitmentresources.co.uk


Infrastructure Engineer (Dallas only) jobs - Dallas, TX
View all DataPro Personnel Consultants's Jobs. Infrastructure Engineer (Dallas only)
- (US-TX-Dallas) Salary: $60,000 - $80,000 Min Education: Bachelors Jobcode ...
http://www.jobvertise.com/job/749406
More Results From: www.jobvertise.com

Hay más de 2000 referencias para "Infrastructure Manager":

Your search: "infrastructure manager" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 2050 | Next 20 >


Supercomputing Online - The Leading News Source for High ...
... Open Clustering Announces Shogun Cluster Infrastructure Manager. Thursday, Jul
11 @ 08:12 PDT SURREY, UK -- Open Clustering announce Shogun - a powerful ...
http://www.supercomputingonline.com/article.php?sid=2275
More Results From: www.supercomputingonline.com


EPO jobs - Administrator - Infrastructure Manager in Information ...
... Administrator Infrastructure Manager in Information Systems (IS) 4.1.3
Euro-contract (5 years) Grade A4/1*. back to table, Main duties, ...
http://www.european-patent-office.org/epo/jobs/ext_1163.htm
More Results From: www.european-patent-office.org


Open Clustering: Software -> SHOGUN: Cluster Infrastructure ...
Open Clustering is Europes premier clustering solutions centre, providing High-Performance, High-Avail ability and Custom solutions based on a synergy of ...
http://www.openclustering.com/shogun.php
More Results From: www.openclustering.com


Journal Executive Summary - Vol. 94/Iss. 1/ES No. 1
... 2002 Vol. 94, No. 1 pp. 60–69. Infrastructure Manager Software Provides
Comprehensive, Multidiscipline Plant Assessments. ooking for ...
http://www.awwa.org/Communications/journal/j102es1.htm
More Results From: www.awwa.org


EEC Online Infrastructure Manager
This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.
http://12.30.36.197/customer/default.htm
More Results From: 12.30.36.197







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGEMENT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:17:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGEMENT\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inside Yahoo! Matches
IT Solutions: Infrastructure Management solutions for professionals


Web Site Matches 1 - 19 of 19 | Web Page Matches >

Technology Infrastructure Management Services (TIMSI) - technology infrastructure management consulting company and service provider for mid to large size financial firms.
http://www.timsi.com/
More sites about: New York State > Chappaqua > Information Technology Consulting

Espial - develops software for Internet devices and infrastructure management.
http://www.espial.com/
More sites about: B2B > Internet Appliances

(i)Structure, Inc. - managed service provider offering IT outsourcing services including mainframe, data center, AS400, infrastructure management, and other computer services.
http://www.i-structure.com/
More sites about: B2B > Computer Network Management

Totality - specializes in application and infrastructure management.
http://www.totality.com/
More sites about: B2B Internet > Network Management

CAT Technology - provider of back-end Internet infrastructure management solutions.
http://www.cattech.com/
More sites about: B2B Internet > Network Management

Hansen Information Technologies Inc - packaged client/server infrastructure management software used by local governments, municipalities, investor-owned utilities, and airports.
http://www.hansen.com/
More sites about: B2B > Utilities > Software

mFormation Technologies, Inc. - wireless infrastructure management software that enables companies to secure, control, and manage wireless data devices, users, applications, and networks.
http://www.mformation.com/
More sites about: B2B > Wireless Networking

Amey Group - offers business process outsourcing, infrastructure management and maintenance, construction, technology, and utility services.
http://www.amey.co.uk/
More sites about: United Kingdom > Human Resources > Outsourcing

Moonlight Systems - develops


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias por la cantidad de información (¡Uuuuf!) ahora tengo una idea clara de lo que es. Es confuso pues está relacionado con IT y no con Ingeniería Civil.
Gracias a todos los que dieron de su tiempo.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil engineer


Explanation:
CONCEVOIR ET RÉALISER LA CONSTRUCTION DE STRUCTURES ET D'INFRASTRUCTURES...


Domaine(s) : appellation d'emploi
ingénierie


1 / 1

civil engineer

Abrév.
civ. eng. ingénieur civil n. m.
ingénieure civile n. f.


Syn.
ingénieur en génie civil n. m.
ingénieure en génie civil n. f.

Abrév.
ing. civ. n.

Déf. :
Personne dont la formation spécialisée en génie civil la rend apte à concevoir et à réaliser la construction de structures et d'infrastructures d'intérêt public, entre autres de bâtiments, de ponts, de barrages, d'installations hydrauliques, d'aéroports, de réseaux routiers et de réseaux d'égouts.

Note(s) :
Le génie civil étant très diversifié, l'ingénieur civil est habituellement spécialisé dans un domaine. Il peut alors avoir une appellation d'emploi plus précise, par exemple : ingénieur civil en construction, ingénieur des modes de transport, ingénieur en hydraulique.
Au Québec, pour porter le titre d'ingénieur, il faut détenir un permis et être inscrit au tableau de l'Ordre des ingénieurs du Québec. Au Canada, chaque province régit par une loi l'exercice de la profession et l'utilisation du titre professionnel sur son territoire.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27