KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

conductivimetro

English translation: conductivimeter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conductivimetro
English translation:conductivimeter
Entered by: xxxEmma10800

22:00 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: conductivimetro
Adicionalmente se ha sugerido evaluar la instalación de un conductivimetro para optimizar la soda no consumida en la corriente de soda gastada
xxxEmma10800
conductivimeter (-metre, Br.)
Explanation:
"The conductivimeter allows to measure the thermal properties of a material that defines its thermal resistance (function of its thickness) and the thermal conductivity that is independent of the thickness. This is a process very simple to use and patented by Captec."

From: http://home.nordnet.fr/~pithery/english/catalogue.htm
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conductivity meter
Russell Gillis
4 +1conductivimeter (-metre, Br.)
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conductivimeter (-metre, Br.)


Explanation:
"The conductivimeter allows to measure the thermal properties of a material that defines its thermal resistance (function of its thickness) and the thermal conductivity that is independent of the thickness. This is a process very simple to use and patented by Captec."

From: http://home.nordnet.fr/~pithery/english/catalogue.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
18 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conductivity meter


Explanation:
I think the above term is a French variation of what is the common English term.

It should be "conductivity meter".

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2605 days