KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

exotermicas

English translation: exothermic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exotérmicas
English translation:exothermic
Entered by: xxxEmma10800

22:03 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: exotermicas
Las reacciones de oxidación son exotérmicas, lo que produce un incremento en la temperatura de la corriente saliendo del reactor.
xxxEmma10800
exothermic
Explanation:
or exothermal (menos frecuente)

OXFORD SUPERLEX
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6exothermic
urst
5 +5exothermal
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exothermal


Explanation:
Links:

Febrile Agglutinin Antigens: Febrile Agglutinin Tests - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The rapid slide ag-ab reactions are exothermal. Ag-ab reactions that occur
at room temperature or lower (exothermal) detect IgM class antibody. ...
classes.kumc.edu/sah/cls548/febra.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

IWC - Hydrogeology & Hydrochemistry - Research - F158 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Exothermal Reactions in MWSI Bottom Ash Landfills. ... Better understanding of the exothermal
reactions in Municipal Solid Waste Incinerator (MSWI) bottom ash. ...
www.ws.chemie.tu-muenchen.de/hydrogeo/f158.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Details - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Project "Exothermal reactions in MSWI bottom ash landfills". Project
ID: F158. Begin: 01.01.1999. End: 30.09.2000. Total costs: DM 537.801. ...
www.abayfor.de/cgi-bin1/webcon/abayfor/ details/10/Projekte/num/517/2 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

chemical reaction engineering, chemical aspects of, tests, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The basic types of reactions are: endothermal, exothermal, reversible,
irreversible, single step, multi step,.... end of questions. ...
thor.tech.chemie.tu-muenchen.de/~bratz/faqce/faq1.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares



Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
6 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú: both possibilities, I´m starting to sound like Sergey
6 mins

agree  leff
16 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
19 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exothermic


Explanation:
or exothermal (menos frecuente)

OXFORD SUPERLEX

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: both possibilities, I´m starting to sound like Sergey
5 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Wordsworth Dictionary of Science & technology has exothermic but not exothermal.
5 mins

agree  leff: in Webster's are both forms
16 mins

agree  Russell Gillis: This is the one I have heard of.
16 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
17 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
19 mins