KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

especies sulfidicas

English translation: sulphide species


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especies sulfídicas
English translation:sulphide species
Entered by: xxxEmma10800

22:04 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: especies sulfidicas
Las reacciones asociadas con la oxidación de especies sulfídicas son las siguientes
xxxEmma10800
sulphidic species
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 22:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"WALLMANN (1990) calculated for pore water systems that the concentration of non-sulphidic complexes and minerals were not important for heavy metal binding compared to sulphidic species\"

taken from:

http://www.waterresearch.nl/9TEKST.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 22:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"sulphide\" as above suggested

\"One example of such is an old, forgotten Heddle locality in Kirkcudbrightshire which has rendered previously unrecorded, crystallized sulphide species, notably tetrahedrite\"

Taken from:

http://www.curriehj.freeserve.co.uk/suplands.htm
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sulphide minerals/materials
Russell Gillis
4 +1sulfidic species
Massimo Gaido
3 +2sulphide species
luskie
3 +1sulphidic species
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sulphidic species


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 22:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"WALLMANN (1990) calculated for pore water systems that the concentration of non-sulphidic complexes and minerals were not important for heavy metal binding compared to sulphidic species\"

taken from:

http://www.waterresearch.nl/9TEKST.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 22:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"sulphide\" as above suggested

\"One example of such is an old, forgotten Heddle locality in Kirkcudbrightshire which has rendered previously unrecorded, crystallized sulphide species, notably tetrahedrite\"

Taken from:

http://www.curriehj.freeserve.co.uk/suplands.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 mins
  -> ty Miguel

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sulphide species


Explanation:
.

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
3 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sulfidic species


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 22:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The postulated catalytic mechanism involves chemical sorption of substrates at the palladium surface. Substrates, i.e., ethylenes then react with hydrogen to form non-reactive products that then desorb from the surface. Poisoning may occur due to irreversible sorption of sulfidic species that block reactive sites. Sulfides can be produced biologically by sulfate reducing bacteria. It has been shown that oxidative agents such as aqueous chlorine remove sorbed poisons and restore the palladium surface to its initial state.


http://es.epa.gov/ncer_abstracts/centers/hsrc/01/western/rei...


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
5 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sulphide minerals/materials


Explanation:
Species is used for biology, but not for mineral groups. I would either go with minerals or materials.

Examples:

Evaluation of Existing Diesel Particulate Matter Sampling and ...
... This led to the suspicion that oxidation of sulphide minerals on the filter caused
the sample to gain in mass during the ashing process involved in RCD analysis ...
www.deep.org/reports/canmet_bms_sum.html



Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667