KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

reformador catalitico de naftas

English translation: catalytic cracker for naphthas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reformador catalítico de naftas
English translation:catalytic cracker for naphthas
Entered by: xxxEmma10800

22:05 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: reformador catalitico de naftas
Durante las operaciones de mantenimiento, las cuales se efectuarán una vez al año, no habrá producción de soda ya que dichas operaciones serán programadas para que coincidan en el mismo periodo en el cual se saca de servicio el reformador catalítico de naftas, el cual es también la fuente principal de propano.
xxxEmma10800
catalytic cracker for naphthas
Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Process units of the Humber refinery
... This unit recovers a propylene-rich stream from the fluid catalytic cracker's ... distillate
streams created are then split into light and heavy naphthas ...

Ref. 2:
SCANfining for Low Sulfur Gasoline
... Cracked naphthas, which include fluid catalytic cracker (FCC) naphtha, coker naphtha, and stream- cracked naphtha, typically have very high sulfur ...

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks! I'm actually working for an exxonmobile branch in my country.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2catalytic naphtha reformer
Parrot
4 +1catalytic cracker for naphthas
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catalytic cracker for naphthas


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Process units of the Humber refinery
... This unit recovers a propylene-rich stream from the fluid catalytic cracker's ... distillate
streams created are then split into light and heavy naphthas ...

Ref. 2:
SCANfining for Low Sulfur Gasoline
... Cracked naphthas, which include fluid catalytic cracker (FCC) naphtha, coker naphtha, and stream- cracked naphtha, typically have very high sulfur ...




    Reference: http://www.conoco.com/products/refineries/humber/humber.pdf
    Reference: http://www.exxonmobil.com/refiningtechnologies/pdf/
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
thanks! I'm actually working for an exxonmobile branch in my country.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catalytic naphtha reformer


Explanation:
Found a book entitled:
Catalytic Naphtha Reforming
George J. Antos, et al / Hardcover / Published 1994

Also:

Presentations -- Dr. James B. Riggs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Modeling and Optimization of Catalytic Naphtha Reformer." IASTED conference on
Modeling, Simulation, and Optimization," with U. Tasker, Gold Coast, Australia ...
www.che.ttu.edu/faculty/riggs/presentations.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Publications -- Dr. James B. Riggs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Taskar, U. and JB Riggs, "Modeling and Optimization of a Semi-Regenerative
Catalytic Naphtha Reformer," AIChE J, Vol 43, No.3, p. 740, 1997. ...
www.che.ttu.edu/faculty/riggs/publications.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

CURRICULUM VITAE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... . 30. Simulation and Optimisation of Catalytic
Naphtha Reformer, Symposium of Science and Catalysis, and it's Application ...
www.iitk.ac.in/che/homepage/dns/biodns.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Arun Sadashio Moharir - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The notable industrial reactors simulated are : the slurry reactor for vegetable
oil hydrogenator, multistage catalytic naphtha reformer and the reactor ...
www.che.iitb.ac.in/faculty/asm.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares



Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I just saw your answer Cecilia - I figure there is no need for duplication. :)
2 mins

agree  leff
15 mins