KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cota

English translation: elevation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cota
English translation:elevation
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

04:51 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / soil
Spanish term or phrase: cota
1-"..se recomienda emplear cimentaciones...a la cota mas conveniente..."
2-"La cota final del relleno se recomienda sea de xxxx m".
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
elevation
Explanation:
Height


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 05:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossaries:

http://www.soils.org/sssagloss/

http://www.soils.org/sssagloss/browse.html

http://sis.agr.gc.ca/cansis/glossary/

http://soilslab.cfr.washington.edu/S-7/soilglossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 05:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dmsylvia.ifas.ufl.edu/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3elevation
Massimo Gaido
5 +1cota
Сергей Лузан
5 +1Here is another glossary...
Russell Gillis
5 +1measure
Francisco Herrerias
4 +1height
aivars


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elevation


Explanation:
Height


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 05:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossaries:

http://www.soils.org/sssagloss/

http://www.soils.org/sssagloss/browse.html

http://sis.agr.gc.ca/cansis/glossary/

http://soilslab.cfr.washington.edu/S-7/soilglossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 05:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dmsylvia.ifas.ufl.edu/glossary.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
2 mins

agree  Claudia Berison
18 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Might be. My answer is below.
53 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
height


Explanation:
alternatively : limite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 05:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geologic glossary

http://www.aqd.nps.gov/grd/usgsnps/misc/glossaryAtoC.html

sth similar
www.swfwmd.state.fl.us/faqgloss/glossary/d_dictac.htm


    www.colpos.mx/agrocien/Bimestral/ 2002/mar-abr/art-3.pdf
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Perhaps. My answer is below.
52 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measure


Explanation:
the final measure ... recommended to be ... m

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Just one of many options. My answer is below.
53 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here is another glossary...


Explanation:
This is a Univerity collection of soil terms.


    Reference: http://soilslab.cfr.washington.edu/S-7/links.html
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: See my answer below - your opinion is quite interesting for me.
44 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cota


Explanation:
means (a)= cuota (b) (Geol) height above the sea level; (figurative) height, level, standard (c) (cifra) number, figure
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
I hope that helps in your context.
Good luck, Carolina Ramirez!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 05:55:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"at a more convenient rate\" would be my option here. And \"rate\" as translation of \"cota\"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido: Perhaps......It might be..... My answer is above....... Ciao.
7 mins
  -> Bon giorno. For sure, your answer above, and quite an interesting one. Thanx for the attention paid. Grazzia. Ciao.