KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

m.c.a.

English translation: metros de columna de agua (M wc or m W.C. in English)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:m.c.a.
English translation:metros de columna de agua (M wc or m W.C. in English)
Entered by: Russell Gillis

18:36 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: m.c.a.
specs for a water pump, such as "75 m.c.a.". What the &%%"?& does it stand for?
Peter Bagney
Spain
Metros de columna de agua
Explanation:
Here are a few Spanish sites confirming this:

Agroinformación - Tecnologias de riego - [ Translate this page ]
... procediendo a la limpieza cuando se rebase una “diferencia de presión máxima aceptable”
que normalmente se establece en 5 mca (metros de columna de agua). ...
www.infoagro.com/riegos/tecnologias_riego.asp

Aiguapres > Productos > Alma Pompe - [ Translate this page ]
... RPM: 2700-2800. Caudal: 3-30 m3/h; Metros de columna de agua: 2.8-16 mca. ... RPM:
2780-2840. Caudal: 3-78 m3/h; Metros de columna de agua: 1-19.2 mca. ...
www.aiguapres-saer.com/productos/alma.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 18:50:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I should provide a translation!

***Water column - metres.***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 19:03:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Peter,

I did some more looking, and I think what would make it easier is to translate it as following:

Water column (height) in metres/meters

I think it is important to separate metres from the term. Most sites I have seen will do it in one way or another.

Regards,

Russell
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
I had an inkling it had something to do with height, but coudn't quite get it...Thanks. But one question remains: is it "water-column meters" or "water column-meters" ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Metros de columna de agua
Russell Gillis
5XX m WG
Edward L. Crosby III
4presión - altura manométrica
Alfredo Gonzalez
4Marine Cranking Amps
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marine Cranking Amps


Explanation:
[PDF] Page 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. ... 24 AGM batteries rated at 660 MCA (Marine Cranking Amps) each for a total
starting capacity of 1,320 MCA. ... Supplies 12VDC power to the fresh water pump. ...
www.thco.com/documents/34Manual.pdf - Similar pages

Minn Kota Trolling Motors. Anywhere. Anytime.
... Marine Cranking AMPS (MCA ... This differs from cold cranking amps which are measured
at 0 degrees ... Live well Pump, 7.0. Fresh water pump, 4.0. Fish/ Depth Finder ...
www.minnkotamotors.com/battery_specs.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Nissan Marine Outboards - Authorized Distributor Offering Boat ...
... We do, however, recommend that you change your water pump ... rating: 100AH battery =
600 Cold Cranking Amps (CCA), 750 Marine Cranking Amps (MCA). ...
www.nissanmarine.com/tech_talk/tldi_faqs.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

I'm Lost Page
... SYS GIF. 98 ShurFlo fresh water pump. ... 32 Battery rating CCA/MCA. 31 Trailer ... Flapper
noise; 4138 No ignition after cranking; ... of Ignition Distributors used in marine ...
www.marinemechanic.com/site/page130.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Page 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... AGM batteries rated at 660 MCA (Marine ... a total starting capacity of 1,320 MCA. ... the
HOUSE batteries to provide emergency cranking ... 12VDC power to the fresh water ...
www.thco.com/documents/40Manual.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] All About Deep Cycle Batteries!!
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 50%. Starting batteries are usually rated at "CCA", or cold cranking
amps, or "MCA", Marine cranking amps - the same as "CA". Any ...
cardi.igeofcu.unam.mx/techdocs/ Deep%20Cycle_Batteries.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Operator ' s Manual
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Indmar Marine Engines 4-1 DAILY ROUTINE 1. Open the engine cover and check the bilge
for water; pump ... engine blower for at least 4 minutes before cranking ...
www.indmar.com/files/manual/indmar_2001_om.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: The original term is in Spanish
1 min

neutral  María Eugenia García: Marian: Bear in mind the subject involved. The text is about water treatment.
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Metros de columna de agua


Explanation:
Here are a few Spanish sites confirming this:

Agroinformación - Tecnologias de riego - [ Translate this page ]
... procediendo a la limpieza cuando se rebase una “diferencia de presión máxima aceptable”
que normalmente se establece en 5 mca (metros de columna de agua). ...
www.infoagro.com/riegos/tecnologias_riego.asp

Aiguapres > Productos > Alma Pompe - [ Translate this page ]
... RPM: 2700-2800. Caudal: 3-30 m3/h; Metros de columna de agua: 2.8-16 mca. ... RPM:
2780-2840. Caudal: 3-78 m3/h; Metros de columna de agua: 1-19.2 mca. ...
www.aiguapres-saer.com/productos/alma.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 18:50:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I should provide a translation!

***Water column - metres.***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 19:03:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Peter,

I did some more looking, and I think what would make it easier is to translate it as following:

Water column (height) in metres/meters

I think it is important to separate metres from the term. Most sites I have seen will do it in one way or another.

Regards,

Russell

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
I had an inkling it had something to do with height, but coudn't quite get it...Thanks. But one question remains: is it "water-column meters" or "water column-meters" ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García
2 mins
  -> Thanks María!

agree  Jack Gilbert: water column meters
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jack, although this combination appears to be quite rare. Most references I have seen will say "water column depth/height in meters" or something to that effect.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presión - altura manométrica


Explanation:
no tengo el significado de las siglas, pero esto es lo que representan.

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 18:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agroinformación - Tecnologias de riego
... de 32, 40 50 ó 63 mm, o de PVC (policloruro de vinilo) y diámetros de 75 ... que es
la presión para la que se ha diseñado el emisor y que suele ser de 10 mca ( ...
http://www.infoagro.com/riegos/tecnologias_riego2.asp

Untitled Document
... Anillo, Cónico. boquilla, presión, Alcance, Caudal, Alcance, Caudal. mm, mca, m,
m3/h, m, m3/h. 30x7, 50 60 70 80 90, 59 62 66 68 70, 75,7 82,9 89,5 95,7 101,5. 32x7,
50 60 70 ...
http://www.aitec.cl/aspersores/plona.htm

BOMBAS AGUAS LIMPIAS
... PRESTACIONES -Caudal de 500 a 11.300 l/h. -Altura manométrica de 10 a 75 mca. Con
estos modelos pueden montarse nuestros grupos de presión Liderbox©. IHM-95/4 ...
http://www.queherramienta.com/bombas_aguas_limpias1.htm

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XX m WG


Explanation:
WG = water gauge (see www.meinecke.de/bedienungsanleitungen/ en_y114_fuellstandsensor.pdf) -- it's in English

Example: 0-10 m WG



Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20