KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tuberia de envio

English translation: Discharge Line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tuberia de Envio
English translation:Discharge Line
Entered by: Joanne Nirenberg

15:13 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tuberia de envio
This is used in an installation manual. Here's the complete sentence: Para reducir las pérdidas de carga en la tubería de envío, es necesario utilizar un tubo cuyo diámetro sea igual o mayor que el orificio de la bomba eléctrica 5. Thanks!!
Joanne Nirenberg
discharge line
Explanation:
Even though it is indeed a pipe line, in industrial facilities when refering to a pump we normally say suction line and discharge line. I worked in sugar factories for nearly 25 years, both in my home country as well as in many English speaking countries in the Caribbean, Africa, Far and Middle East.
Selected response from:

FJPN
Spain
Grading comment
This makes the most sense to me as well. I work for a chemical manufacturer, and we use line all the time. Thanks everyone!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Discharge pipe / outflow piperhandler
5discharge lineFJPN


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Discharge pipe / outflow pipe


Explanation:
The pipe through which the fluid flwos out of a pump may be called either discharge pipe or outflow pipe, dfepending upon the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 15:25:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Typo: seventh word is \"flows\".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Guzman: flow pipe
7 mins
  -> Thank you, John

agree  Alvaro Galindo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discharge line


Explanation:
Even though it is indeed a pipe line, in industrial facilities when refering to a pump we normally say suction line and discharge line. I worked in sugar factories for nearly 25 years, both in my home country as well as in many English speaking countries in the Caribbean, Africa, Far and Middle East.

FJPN
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
This makes the most sense to me as well. I work for a chemical manufacturer, and we use line all the time. Thanks everyone!!!