KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Voladuras de recorte y precorte

English translation: cross-cut and presplitting blasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Voladuras de recorte y precorte
English translation:cross-cut and presplitting blasting
Entered by: Ra91571

18:44 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Voladuras de recorte y precorte
Blasting operations (open-cast mining)
Peter Spence
cross-cut and presplitting blasting
Explanation:
Terms found on eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 19:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cross-cut is a mine tunnel going through an ore vein, which is used for communication and ventilation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 19:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pre-splitting is also referred to as \"pre-split\" blasting. It is a type of blasting used in perimeter slopes, etc. See this site for more info.
http://www.subterra-eng.com/Tunnels/Blasting/blasting.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 19:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pre-split blasting is stress relief involving single row of holes drilled along neat excavation lines, where detonation of explosives in holes causes shearing of the web or rock. See Blasting Glossary
http://www.dep.state.pa.us/dep/DEPUTATE/minres/districts/Bla...
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, you've helped me out of a hole.

Peter Spence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5post-splitting and pre-splitting blasting
Russell Gillis
5cross-cut and presplitting blastings
Maria Luisa Duarte
4cross-cut and presplitting blasting
Ra91571


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-cut and presplitting blasting


Explanation:
Terms found on eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 19:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cross-cut is a mine tunnel going through an ore vein, which is used for communication and ventilation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 19:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pre-splitting is also referred to as \"pre-split\" blasting. It is a type of blasting used in perimeter slopes, etc. See this site for more info.
http://www.subterra-eng.com/Tunnels/Blasting/blasting.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 19:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pre-split blasting is stress relief involving single row of holes drilled along neat excavation lines, where detonation of explosives in holes causes shearing of the web or rock. See Blasting Glossary
http://www.dep.state.pa.us/dep/DEPUTATE/minres/districts/Bla...

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
Thanks, you've helped me out of a hole.

Peter Spence

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross-cut and presplitting blastings


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post-splitting and pre-splitting blasting


Explanation:
I think the terms need to be kept similar here. In Eurodicautom (and other sources), an alternative for cross-cut is "post-splitting". I think that works better, considering that the other term is "pre-splitting".

Examples:

Controlled blasting: All forms of blasting designed to preserve the integrity of the remaining rocks (e.g. smooth blasting, pre-splitting, post- splitting).
http://www.dme.gov.za/publications/guidelines/coal.htm

[DOC] CHAMBER OF MINES OF SOUTH AFRICA
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Describe the technique of smooth blasting, post splitting and pre-splitting
in tunnels and typical applications of each. Explain ...
www.tsa.ac.za/corp/bureaus/betsa/ documents/crm_metal.do

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667