KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Fuerza - prueba de esopo

English translation: "Esopo test" - drilling diameter


19:46 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Fuerza - prueba de esopo
More blasting... What exactly is the fabled "prueba de esopo"?
Peter Spence
English translation:"Esopo test" - drilling diameter
Explanation:
Unfortunately, this appears to be a company-specific term. It may come from someone's last name, etc.

There is a Peruvian site that describes this particular test. It is left as "Esopo test". The test is to measure the diameter of hole that has been drilled. The measurement is in millimetres.

Here are some links on the site:

http://www.famesa.com.pe/fulminan.htm
http://www.famesa.com.pe/fanelsef.htm

Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
You're probably right - in fact Famesa is the company I'm doing the translation for, I asked them and found out how to do the test but nobody said they just leave it in English, so "Esopo test" it now is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Esopo test" - drilling diameter
Russell Gillis
3ESOPGuiri
1[Aesop] IQ Test
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
[Aesop] IQ Test


Explanation:
Hi Peter!
I'm probably way off course here [and sincerely, I'm just guessing] but I have a sneaking suspicion this might be an IQ Test from Aesop Marketing Corporation [looks like a trademark so if I'm right, I suggest you consider that for your translation---i.e., put it in English, followed by a brief explanation in parenthesis].

See:

The Title - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Someone searching for "IQ test" will be more likely to find the document using the
second ... Copyright © 1999 Aesop Marketing Corporation All Rights Reserved. ...
www.jayde.com/set/title.html - 9k

Luck to you!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ESOP


Explanation:
Exor sum of products. I think it's one of those weird finite element computer programs engineers use to verify something we mortals can guess at first glance;-)


    Reference: http://www.ee.pdx.edu/~alanmi/publications/PACRIM99.ps
Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Esopo test" - drilling diameter


Explanation:
Unfortunately, this appears to be a company-specific term. It may come from someone's last name, etc.

There is a Peruvian site that describes this particular test. It is left as "Esopo test". The test is to measure the diameter of hole that has been drilled. The measurement is in millimetres.

Here are some links on the site:

http://www.famesa.com.pe/fulminan.htm
http://www.famesa.com.pe/fanelsef.htm



Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
You're probably right - in fact Famesa is the company I'm doing the translation for, I asked them and found out how to do the test but nobody said they just leave it in English, so "Esopo test" it now is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
45 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 days