KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Máquina para enderezar perfiles

English translation: straightening press for profiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Máquina para enderezar perfiles
English translation:straightening press for profiles
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

09:27 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cutting metal
Spanish term or phrase: Máquina para enderezar perfiles
From a text about a company which specialises in the cutting and processing of sheet steel and tubes
Wilf
straightening press for profiles
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:03:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Family : steel profiles

Sub-Family
beams


http://www.partlib.com/Family24.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I've gone for a mix of "Straightening Press" and "Section". I'm never comfortable with the literal translation of "perfil"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5straightening press for profiles
Maria Luisa Duarte
4machine used to straighten/unbend metal sectionsMaria Riegger


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
straightening press for profiles


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:03:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Family : steel profiles

Sub-Family
beams


http://www.partlib.com/Family24.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I've gone for a mix of "Straightening Press" and "Section". I'm never comfortable with the literal translation of "perfil"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Riegger: does profile have a specific technical term? If so, what is it?
2 mins
  -> Maria see the term explanation above!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine used to straighten/unbend metal sections


Explanation:
According to Collins Spanish-English dict., in architectural terms "perfil" is "section" or "cross section." This would make sense to me. Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:56:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.shaw.ca/vmss/tips/brass.html

Here\'s a webpage on cutting metal where some of this terminology is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://icpac.indiana.edu/careers/career_profiles/100248.xml/...

Another website, this one dealing with auto body repairs.

Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28