KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

máquina insoladora

English translation: Plate exposure machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:máquina insoladora (de Impresión de Textos)
English translation:Plate exposure machine
Entered by: Esperanza Clavell

14:41 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Printing Machinery
Spanish term or phrase: máquina insoladora
Es para un folleto sobre maquinarias de una imprenta.

Lo siento, no tengo más contexto. Quizás alguno de uds. justo haya hecho algo parecido.
Gracias!!

"Insoladora de Planchas con programador automático y lámpara halógena de
5000 w."
Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
plate exposure machine (or unit)
Explanation:
The machine transforms a negative of a printed page into a positive by ultraviolet light exposure. There are many files on this process (offset printing/lithography/photolithography). The machine itself is mentioned on: http://hr.dop.wa.gov/lib/hrdr/highered/specs/3500/3624.htm
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks! Hope
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plate burner or plate makerJames Abraham
5Insulator Machine
John Guzman
4plate exposure machine (or unit)
Parrot


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Insulator Machine


Explanation:
Insulator Plates


    Reference: http://www.pcs-company.com
John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plate burner or plate maker


Explanation:
Look at printing equipment on Google, you'll find this. Clearly has nothing to do with insulators.

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Exactly - here is a link that describes the same process: http://www.ci.southbridge.ma.us/CharltonSt/snPriPaper.html
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Russell

agree  MikeGarcia
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plate exposure machine (or unit)


Explanation:
The machine transforms a negative of a printed page into a positive by ultraviolet light exposure. There are many files on this process (offset printing/lithography/photolithography). The machine itself is mentioned on: http://hr.dop.wa.gov/lib/hrdr/highered/specs/3500/3624.htm


    publishing work experience
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Many thanks! Hope