KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

frenos de cincho ajustable

English translation: adjustable-loop brakes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frenos de cincho ajustable
English translation:adjustable-loop brakes
Entered by: Jackie_A

17:01 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: frenos de cincho ajustable
Appears in a description of winch on truck.
Bret
adjustable loop brakes
Explanation:
cincho ajustable = adjustable loop (or belt). I prefer loop because it must be made of some very strong material to be able to stand high tensions. A belt sounds to soft for this purpose.

Example: VCRs use a tefflon loop for braking the supply/take up spindles.

Saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:38:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found this: \"...The brake system has a release mechanism, which is integrated in the shoe and is actuated by the toes. A length ***adjustable loop*** may be worked into the shoe. This is used to actuate the brake (5) by lifting the front of the foot and drawing the toes back. ..\"

Here is the link:
http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:IP1CrI-aZ_YC:www.fiz-ka...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adjustable loop brakes
Jackie_A
2 +1Brakes on the adjustable belt drive
Swami


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brakes on the adjustable belt drive


Explanation:
Swami's no tow truck mechanic, but hopes this helps!

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
12 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Miguel!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjustable loop brakes


Explanation:
cincho ajustable = adjustable loop (or belt). I prefer loop because it must be made of some very strong material to be able to stand high tensions. A belt sounds to soft for this purpose.

Example: VCRs use a tefflon loop for braking the supply/take up spindles.

Saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:38:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found this: \"...The brake system has a release mechanism, which is integrated in the shoe and is actuated by the toes. A length ***adjustable loop*** may be worked into the shoe. This is used to actuate the brake (5) by lifting the front of the foot and drawing the toes back. ..\"

Here is the link:
http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:IP1CrI-aZ_YC:www.fiz-ka...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Thanks.