ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

PTR

English translation: RHS = Rectangular Hollow Sections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PTR = Perfil Tubular Rectangular
English translation:RHS = Rectangular Hollow Sections
Entered by: Bret

18:52 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: PTR
9 PROTECCIONES EN TODA LA PERIFERIA DE LA UNIDAD TIPO JAULA EN MATERIAL REFORZADO DE PTR 2 x 2 PULGADAS CON UNA SEPARACION ENTRE LA CABINA Y JAULA DE 0.30 CM., INCLUIR PROTECCIÓN DEL AIRE ACONDICIONADO Y ESCALERA PARA REALIZAR MANIOBRA DE TRANSPORTE.
Bret
PTR=Perfil Tubular Rectangular / RHS=Rectangular Hollow Sections
Explanation:
Here are some examples of its use in Spanish:

--------------------------------------
Este sistema se mejoró eliminando la cimbra neumática y sustituyendo el armado de varilla por costillas de perfil tubular rectangular (PTR) sobre las cuales se montaban las mallas en campo. Ambos métodos constructivos, aunque prácticos, presentaban aún deficiencias, como la complejidad en la cimbra de puertas y ventanas y dificultad en los cortes y colocación de las mallas sobre los anillos de varilla o el PTR respectivamente.
http://www.mty.itesm.mx/die/ddre/transferencia/Transferencia...

... SOPORTE El A nuncio Distintivo Independiente Elevado debe estar instalado sobre una
estructura metálica con perfil tubular rectangular (PTR), pintada en color ...
www.franquicia.pemex.com/manopera/ cap10/1crtandistin.pdf

[PDF] - CRITERIOS GENERALES PARA EL ... SOPORTE El Anuncio Distintivo Independiente Elevado debe estar instalado sobre una estructura metálica con perfil tubular rectangular (PTR), pintada en color ...
www.franquicia.pemex.com/manopera/ cap10/1crtandistin.pdf

4. Abreviaturas

RHS Perfil Tubular Rectangular
http://www.imprensa.macau.gov.mo/bo/i/2001/48/regadm29/6pt.a...

--------------------------------------

Here it is clearly established that PTR is Perfil Tubular Rectangular. You can also see in the last reference, that the English equivalent for PTR is RHS (Rectangular Hollow Sections).

This is definitely within your context, since these are structural elements. Also, they are sold in the same measurements as (2 x 2). Here are some product references:
--------------------------------------
Perfil PTR 2" x 2" cal. 14
www.hummertdemexico.com.mx/tunel.htm

P.T.R. 1 X 1 VERDE--- P.T.R. 1 X 2 ROJO--- P.T.R. 1 1/2 X 1 1/2 BLANCO--- P.T.R. 1 1/2 X 1 1/2 VERDE--- P.T.R. 1 1/2 X 1 1/2 ROJO--- P.T.R. 2 X 2 BLANCO--- P.T.R. 2 X 2 VERDE--- P.T.R. 2 X 2 ROJO--- P.T.R. 2 1/2 X 2 1/2 BLANCO
http://orbita.starmedia.com/~perymat/
--------------------------------------

Now here are some examples in English:

--------------------------------------
... 2" x ¼". Equal Channel. From 3/8" x 3/8" x 1/16" To 2" x 2" ... Rectangular Hollow Sections.
From 50mm x 25mm x 2.5mm To 250mm x 150mm x 8mm. Circular Hollow Sections. ...
www.mackay.co.uk/shop/Metals stocked.htm - 38k

... CIRCULAR AND RECTANGULAR HOLLOW SECTIONS. Thickness (mm), Size (mm). Round – outside
diameter, Square & rectangular. ... 1 x 1, 1 x , 1 x 1 , 1 x , 1 x 1 , 2 x 1, 2 x 2 ...
www.egglestonbros.co.uk/tubes.htm - 8k
--------------------------------------
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks again Russel. This is the right answer and your documentation certainly indicates that the context is the one I'm looking for. If I could give you more than 4 Kudoz points I would.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1PTR=Perfil Tubular Rectangular / RHS=Rectangular Hollow Sections
Russell Gillis
3 +1poliuretanoMaria
4 -1tubo pretransmite/recibe
Ra91571
3profileIan Ferguson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poliuretano


Explanation:
could this be it?

Recodromos - [ Translate this page ]
... Manda hacer un bastidor, puede ser de Angulo, ptr, ptc o madera, no necesitas que
sea ... a la roca real, has lo siguiente, manda esperar con espuma de poliuretano ...
www.geocities.com/cuate_one/recodromos/recodromos.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

recodromobuilder - [ Translate this page ]
... Manda hacer un bastidor, puede ser de angulo, ptr, ptc o madera, no necesitas que
sea ... a la roca real, has lo siguiente, manda esprear con espuma de poliuretano ...
www.geocities.com/helio_one/recodromobuilder.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Caja - [ Translate this page ]
... Se tiene la opción de recubrimiento de poliuretano espreado para las cajas refrigeradas
en espesores de acuerdo a ... Defensa trasera de PTR de acero A-36 3/16". ...
www.unet.com.mx/tlozano/caja.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] RECONSTRUCCION DE IMÁGENES TOMOGRAFICAS EN MEDICINA NUCLEAR
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Este se ha colocado sobre un molde poliuretano expandido para permitir colocarlo
en posición horizontal ... PTR Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1991. ...
www.subimn.org.uy/emc/ReconstSPECT.pdf - Similar pages

Obras realizadas por " Grupo Sol " - [ Translate this page ]
... de 12 y Multymuro de 1.5” Fabrica de Poliuretano Agosto de 2000 Blvd. Aereopuerto,
León, Gto. Méx. CIFSA-GOODBRIDGE. FLECHA AMARILLA Tridimensional de PTR Lam ...
www.gruposol.com.mx/foto12.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

PRIMOTÉCNICA - MECÂNICA E ELETRICIDADE - [ Translate this page ]
... Ella puede, como opción, ser hecha en cámera doble de poliuretano logrando un
máximo de 85 ... PTRA-400, 400x280, 200/300, 20/40, 3, 2, El água, 300. PTR-600, 600x280, ...
www.primotecnica.com.br/espanhol/maq6.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 19:17:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bret, I was totally off here, I think they are talking about the dimensions. Tipo Boca de Alimentación Producción
Kg/h Potencia Laminas
Rotativas Laminas Fijas Refrigeración
Opcional Rotor
PTRA-400 400x280 200/300 20/40 3 2 El água 300
PTR-600 600x280 300/500 30/50 3 2 El água 300
PTR-075 600x550 800/1000 75/100 3 2 El água 600
PTR-100 800x550 1000/1500 100/150 3 2 El água 600
PTR-100B 800x610 1500/2000 100/150 3 2 El água 650
PTR-150 1000x550 2000/3000 150/200 3 2 El água 600
PTR-350 1000x650 3000/5000 350 4


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 19:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this document and see if that helps any:[PDF] LA CONTRIBUCIÓN DE MEJORAS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Bajo el enunciado supuesto de proporciones fijas, PTR T i i es la retribución
a la combinación fija de T y U en la firma i , y la parte PT T i quedará ...
www.aaep.org.ar/espa/anales/pdf_99/del-rey.pdf


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Could be.I am lost.
12 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tubo pretransmite/recibe


Explanation:
Pre-transmit receipt tube (PTR) according to Eurodicautom. refers to as type of tubing involved in Engineering. Could this be a possibity?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 19:47:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibility....

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian Ferguson: This ref refers to electron tubes
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profile


Explanation:
In the sense of "cross-section". Sorry I cant be more helpful as to what kind of cross-section, or what the letters stand for.

Perfiles (angulo, vigueta, canal, PTR).


    Reference: http://www.pitsafrp.com/nuestros%20productoss.htm
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PTR=Perfil Tubular Rectangular / RHS=Rectangular Hollow Sections


Explanation:
Here are some examples of its use in Spanish:

--------------------------------------
Este sistema se mejoró eliminando la cimbra neumática y sustituyendo el armado de varilla por costillas de perfil tubular rectangular (PTR) sobre las cuales se montaban las mallas en campo. Ambos métodos constructivos, aunque prácticos, presentaban aún deficiencias, como la complejidad en la cimbra de puertas y ventanas y dificultad en los cortes y colocación de las mallas sobre los anillos de varilla o el PTR respectivamente.
http://www.mty.itesm.mx/die/ddre/transferencia/Transferencia...

... SOPORTE El A nuncio Distintivo Independiente Elevado debe estar instalado sobre una
estructura metálica con perfil tubular rectangular (PTR), pintada en color ...
www.franquicia.pemex.com/manopera/ cap10/1crtandistin.pdf

[PDF] - CRITERIOS GENERALES PARA EL ... SOPORTE El Anuncio Distintivo Independiente Elevado debe estar instalado sobre una estructura metálica con perfil tubular rectangular (PTR), pintada en color ...
www.franquicia.pemex.com/manopera/ cap10/1crtandistin.pdf

4. Abreviaturas

RHS Perfil Tubular Rectangular
http://www.imprensa.macau.gov.mo/bo/i/2001/48/regadm29/6pt.a...

--------------------------------------

Here it is clearly established that PTR is Perfil Tubular Rectangular. You can also see in the last reference, that the English equivalent for PTR is RHS (Rectangular Hollow Sections).

This is definitely within your context, since these are structural elements. Also, they are sold in the same measurements as (2 x 2). Here are some product references:
--------------------------------------
Perfil PTR 2" x 2" cal. 14
www.hummertdemexico.com.mx/tunel.htm

P.T.R. 1 X 1 VERDE--- P.T.R. 1 X 2 ROJO--- P.T.R. 1 1/2 X 1 1/2 BLANCO--- P.T.R. 1 1/2 X 1 1/2 VERDE--- P.T.R. 1 1/2 X 1 1/2 ROJO--- P.T.R. 2 X 2 BLANCO--- P.T.R. 2 X 2 VERDE--- P.T.R. 2 X 2 ROJO--- P.T.R. 2 1/2 X 2 1/2 BLANCO
http://orbita.starmedia.com/~perymat/
--------------------------------------

Now here are some examples in English:

--------------------------------------
... 2" x ¼". Equal Channel. From 3/8" x 3/8" x 1/16" To 2" x 2" ... Rectangular Hollow Sections.
From 50mm x 25mm x 2.5mm To 250mm x 150mm x 8mm. Circular Hollow Sections. ...
www.mackay.co.uk/shop/Metals stocked.htm - 38k

... CIRCULAR AND RECTANGULAR HOLLOW SECTIONS. Thickness (mm), Size (mm). Round – outside
diameter, Square & rectangular. ... 1 x 1, 1 x , 1 x 1 , 1 x , 1 x 1 , 2 x 1, 2 x 2 ...
www.egglestonbros.co.uk/tubes.htm - 8k
--------------------------------------


Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thanks again Russel. This is the right answer and your documentation certainly indicates that the context is the one I'm looking for. If I could give you more than 4 Kudoz points I would.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Adam!