KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ESTROBO TIPO PULPO

English translation: Loop "octopus" style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ESTROBO TIPO PULPO
English translation:Loop "octopus" style
Entered by: Alvaro Galindo

19:15 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ESTROBO TIPO PULPO
SISTEMA DE IZAJE CON ESTROBO TIPO PULPO CERTIFICADO PARA SOPORTAR EL PESO DE LA UNIDAD - Describing part of a semi equipped with a crane and winch.
Bret
Loop "Octopus" style.
Explanation:
Estrobo: Loop formed with a short rope or cable. (Appleto\'s Cuyas Dictionary.

Hope this will do.
Selected response from:

Alvaro Galindo
Grading comment
I think that's it Alvaro. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Loop "Octopus" style.Alvaro Galindo
3 +1core cable
Clauwolf


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
core cable


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> thks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Loop "Octopus" style.


Explanation:
Estrobo: Loop formed with a short rope or cable. (Appleto\'s Cuyas Dictionary.

Hope this will do.

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
I think that's it Alvaro. Thanks!