KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

deaeredor

English translation: deaerator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deaeredor
English translation:deaerator
Entered by: Russell Gillis

15:06 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: deaeredor
Dosificacion de secuestrador de oxigeno al Deaereador

Dosing of chemicals
corinna
Mexico
deaerator
Explanation:
Here are some examples with your context:

Our Product. Thermal Deaerator. In ... boiler. A Thermal deaerator is an equipment used to remove the dissolved oxygen to a level of 0.008 ppm. ...
www.raviindustry.com/deareato.htm

Indonesia's leading manufacturer of boiler, autoclave and heat ...
... System; Boiler Supporting Equipment : Chemical Dosing System; Economizer; Chimney; Water Treatment; Deaerator; Flash Tank; Daily Oil Tank and Heater; Steam Distributor. ...
www.e-steamboilers.com/packaged_boiler.html
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8deaerator
Russell Gillis
5 +3deaerator
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +4deaerator
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
deaerator


Explanation:
Here are some examples with your context:

Our Product. Thermal Deaerator. In ... boiler. A Thermal deaerator is an equipment used to remove the dissolved oxygen to a level of 0.008 ppm. ...
www.raviindustry.com/deareato.htm

Indonesia's leading manufacturer of boiler, autoclave and heat ...
... System; Boiler Supporting Equipment : Chemical Dosing System; Economizer; Chimney; Water Treatment; Deaerator; Flash Tank; Daily Oil Tank and Heater; Steam Distributor. ...
www.e-steamboilers.com/packaged_boiler.html

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: this one was just too simple!
0 min
  -> You're definitely right about that, although it looks like there was a typo in the original term. :)

agree  Patricia Lutteral: :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia! :)

agree  MikeGarcia
17 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel!

agree  Parrot
21 mins
  -> Thanks Parrot!

agree  rhandler
38 mins
  -> Thanks rhandler!

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lila!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergey!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deaerator


Explanation:
I think it's just the same (almost) as it is in the Spanish!

Natural Gas Boiler Accesories
... reducing the amount of oxygen and carbon dioxide entering the boiler.
This system will require more chemicals than a deaerator. ...
www.socalgas.com/business/useful_innovations/ natural_gas_boiler_accessory.shtml - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

AGI Water - Product Descriptions
... Normally used in deaerator systems with a continuous feed to storage section
of deaerator. Mixing with alkaline chemicals destroys the catalyst. ...
www.agiwater.com/products.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
18 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel

agree  rhandler
38 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure is sure, as Germans call it.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Giles Bickford
6 days
  -> Thanks Giles

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deaerator


Explanation:

Your search: deaerator Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 3 of 3 | Web Page Matches

Kansas City Deaerators - specialize in designing and building deaerators and components.
http://www.kansascitydeaerator.com
More sites about: Boilers > Manufacturers

W. C. Rouse & Son, Inc. - distributes and services boiler burner systems, steam generation equipment, deaerator and hot water heating systems for the Southeast.
http://www.wcrouseandson.com/
More sites about: Boilers > Distributors

Thermal Systems - supplies heaters, heat exchangers, surface condensers, and de-aerators.
http://www.thermalindia.com/
More sites about: India > Boilers > Manufacturers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desaireador m
TEC PETR perforación, producción, TRANSP AÉR deaerator

Routledge.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Llegaste tercero,knower!Qué paso,Silver se mancó en la recta final al llegar al photo-chart?
19 mins
  -> Estaba compitiendo en otro autódromo. Tengo un trabajo urgente de USA

agree  rhandler
38 mins
  -> Thank you, rhandler.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure as well.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergio.