KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

enlainado

English translation: lined (steel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enlainado (acero)
English translation:lined (steel)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:13 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: enlainado
Mediante conexión flexible de 15 mm de diámetro de PTEF, acero enlainado, se suministrara el ácido concentrado a la succión de las bombas dosificadoras
corinna
Mexico
lined (steel)
Explanation:
Well, this is a shot in the dark based on:

Russell Mineral Equipment - Relining Equipment- [Translate this page ]
El Sistema RME para Enlainar Molinos es la combinación de varias tecnologías
en equipos para enlainado. ... Los Equipos para el Enlainado incluyen:
www.rmeq.com.au/Relining_equipment/contente.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Relining_system_spanish- [Translate this page ]
... Los beneficios incluyen: (i) disponibilidad, utilizacióny provecho total de
la planta como resultado de la reducción en el tiempo del enlainado y (ii ...
www.rmeq.com.au/relining_system/contente.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rmeq.com.au ]

and as "relined steel" only gets one hit, how about "lined" with "enlainado" as a Spanglish way of saying this???
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke! Ich hatte mir schon gedacht, dass das "Spanglisch" ist, wie du sagst. Qué cosas!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5lined (steel)
Nikki Graham
2laminated -- see noteHerman Vilella


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lined (steel)


Explanation:
Well, this is a shot in the dark based on:

Russell Mineral Equipment - Relining Equipment- [Translate this page ]
El Sistema RME para Enlainar Molinos es la combinación de varias tecnologías
en equipos para enlainado. ... Los Equipos para el Enlainado incluyen:
www.rmeq.com.au/Relining_equipment/contente.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Relining_system_spanish- [Translate this page ]
... Los beneficios incluyen: (i) disponibilidad, utilizacióny provecho total de
la planta como resultado de la reducción en el tiempo del enlainado y (ii ...
www.rmeq.com.au/relining_system/contente.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rmeq.com.au ]

and as "relined steel" only gets one hit, how about "lined" with "enlainado" as a Spanglish way of saying this???


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Danke! Ich hatte mir schon gedacht, dass das "Spanglisch" ist, wie du sagst. Qué cosas!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I think you're right Nikki. "Enlainado" appears to be a Spanglish translation of "lined". Lined steel is a very common term.
3 mins
  -> It's horrible, but could be right!

agree  Parrot: ??? will wonders never cease...
8 mins
  -> We have to have warped minds sometimes!

agree  MikeGarcia: ¡Wunderbar!
19 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан: Excellent guess! No "enlainado" in Collins, Poytec dicos etc. Prima, as Germans calls it.
12 hrs
  -> Merci

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
laminated -- see note


Explanation:
Yes, 15mm steel pipe is usually of the laminated sort. One hitch: Acid in steel? I can see secure strong material such as steel being coated with something for acid resistance. Do you think PTEF may be the coating?

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344