KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

matrices de dados

English translation: die matrices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:matrices de dados
English translation:die matrices
Entered by: Parrot

15:15 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: matrices de dados
Hi Proz,
The sentence goes:
bandas de transmission, cadenas y cables de acero, matrices de dados, troqueles, rodillos para estampar etc.. when listing items that are not covered by this policy.
I'm pretty sure its die matrix, but then they come up with troquel which is also shown as die!!!
Many thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
die matrices
Explanation:
See pictures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the MATRIX is different from the DIE. I don\'t see the problem.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1die matrices
Parrot
5data matrix/data mother list
MikeGarcia
4Datenmatrizen
Kurt Wener


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Datenmatrizen


Explanation:
Sollte passen

Kurt Wener
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
data matrix/data mother list


Explanation:
You have a typo:It's "datos",not "dados".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die matrices


Explanation:
See pictures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the MATRIX is different from the DIE. I don\'t see the problem.


    Reference: http://www.paladin-tools.com/reference.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
44 mins