KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

trenes de caja ancha cruzandose en doble via

English translation: wide rail seat trains crossing a double track


18:11 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: trenes de caja ancha cruzandose en doble via
Refers to railroads and railroad cars
Tina Gallier
United States
English translation:wide rail seat trains crossing a double track
Explanation:
see comment to previous answer. hope it helps
Selected response from:

xxxamg
Grading comment
Tnahk you! That was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wide-body trains passing each other on a double trackxxxtazdog
3 +2wide rail seat trains crossing a double trackxxxamg
3wide-frame trains passing by each otherHerman Vilella


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wide rail seat trains crossing a double track


Explanation:
see comment to previous answer. hope it helps

xxxamg
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Tnahk you! That was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wide-body trains passing each other on a double track


Explanation:
See the other question for refs. on the wide body part, but here's one for doble vía:

Definition línea ferroviaria provista de dos vías contiguas y paralelas. Permite la circulación simultánea de trenes en los dos sentidos, una vía para cada sentido de marcha, si bien caben también otros métodos de explotación
Reference Dic. transportes públicos urbanos y suburbanos, 1986
(1) TERM doble vía
Reference Dic. transportes públicos urbanos y suburbanos, 1986


(1) TERM double-track
Reference statistisches Bundesamt
Note {DOM} transport statistics:traffic statistics{GRM} n.
(2) TERM double track
Reference Lex.ferrov.
Note {DOM} transport statistics:traffic statistics{GRM} n.p.

I don't think the trains are crossing the track, but passing each other on the double track.

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
2 mins

agree  Matthew Rosencrance
9 mins

agree  Peter Bagney: quite right
22 mins

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
57 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
9 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wide-frame trains passing by each other


Explanation:
a minimum-separation maneuver requiring maximum maintenance of target rail lines and other extra measures.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344