KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

quebradora

English translation: crusher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quebradora
English translation:crusher
Entered by: Parrot

15:17 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: quebradora
This term appears in a Chilean insurance policy covering machinery:

"No se aseguran: Herramientas cambiables de cualquier tipo como brocas, ***quebradoras***, moldes, cuchillas, sierras, muelas, matrices."
Lee Penya
crusher
Explanation:
from Beigbeder, Dicc. Politécnico.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4crusher
Parrot
4 +2breaker bits
P Forgas
5crusher bitsHerman Vilella


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crusher


Explanation:
from Beigbeder, Dicc. Politécnico.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
42 mins

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: You crushed it!
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breaker bits


Explanation:
ya que se trata de herramientas cambiables

http://www.texconeqp.com/Apex4.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
45 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Translated as "breakers" at the following bilingual commercial site: http://www.cosmos.com.mx/equ/_ip__q__.htm
9 hrs

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crusher bits


Explanation:
The Beigbeder is right at the top for technical terms. But I would also look at a Larousse, which has more flexibility (and much more experience) for Spanish American terms.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344