KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mazut

English translation: mazut (heavy/ crude oil)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mazut
English translation:mazut (heavy/ crude oil)
Entered by: Leonardo Parachú

17:59 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / boitechnology for pollution abatement
Spanish term or phrase: mazut
En 1991 fueron derramados 580 tn de mazut en el Golfo de Aniva
MElisa Cordi
mazut
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 18:02:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" The plasma technology for the ignition of a coal-dust fuel, and the regulation of its combustion in power boilers, and water-heating boilers creates the following advantages:

mazut is not used during the process of boiler ignition;
more efficient level of fuel usage (the fuel saving up to 10%);
reduced emission of NOx;
increase in the boiler\'s efficiency\"

Taken from:

http://www.itp.nsc.ru/eng/Applications/developments10.htm
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Nuevamente MUCHAS GRACIAS.
Excelente rapidez en la repuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mazut
Leonardo Parachú
4crude oil
swisstell
4mazut
leff


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mazut


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 18:02:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" The plasma technology for the ignition of a coal-dust fuel, and the regulation of its combustion in power boilers, and water-heating boilers creates the following advantages:

mazut is not used during the process of boiler ignition;
more efficient level of fuel usage (the fuel saving up to 10%);
reduced emission of NOx;
increase in the boiler\'s efficiency\"

Taken from:

http://www.itp.nsc.ru/eng/Applications/developments10.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Nuevamente MUCHAS GRACIAS.
Excelente rapidez en la repuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
2 mins
  -> ty Cecilia

agree  Peter Bagney: agree, even though it is rarely used and even more rarely spilled
26 mins
  -> ty Peter

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> ty Lore

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mazut


Explanation:
mazut = petroleum residue after distillation


    Reference: http://phrontistery.50megs.com/m.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crude oil


Explanation:
also "heating oil" in some interpretations

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063