KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

andamio motorizado

English translation: motorized scaffolding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:andamio motorizado
English translation:motorized scaffolding
Entered by: Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez

13:13 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / architecture, building
Spanish term or phrase: andamio motorizado
Supongo que son andamios que permiten subir o bajar como un ascensor por el exterior de la fachada.
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
you are right, antonio
Explanation:
motorized scaffold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 13:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

such scaffolds are not stable, and driven by a motor up and down
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
"motorized scaffold" is is a broad term that included both suspended (or hanging) platforms or scaffolding and climbing devices resting on solid ground (a more complete list can be found at http://www.masonryshowcase.com/html/pubs/march1.htm#TOP).
The original Spanish text does not say whether the "andamio" is "colgante", though it probably is.

On the other hand, some platforms can be hoisted by manual, non-motorized, devices. Therefore the term "motorized" is, in my view, essential.

Thanks to all contributors. You helped me a lot.

Antonio
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hanging motorized scaffoldxxxtazdog
5climbing scaffolding
Сергей Лузан
5motorized platformHerman Vilella
5Elevated Platform Boom
Francis Icaza
4suspended working platform
Hazel Whiteley
3motorized/hydraulic platformkostan
1 +1you are right, antonioerhan ucgun


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspended working platform


Explanation:
Ver las referencias - incluso hay fotos

El andamio motorizado TANGOR es de la marca TRACTEL IBERICA, líder en ventas en el mercado mundial.

Los suelos y las barandillas del andamio patentado TANGOR están realizadas sin soldadura por medio de perfiles específicos de aluminio estrusionado, ensamblados de una forma definitiva por uniones encajadas.

Esta técnica tiene una ventaja esencial: elimina las soldaduras, que suelen ser causa de posibles defectos posteriores (envejecimiento, desarrollo de microfisuras).

El suelo está constituido por tramos de chapa perfilada que se pueden sustituir en fábrica en caso de desperfectos accidentales o por un uso intensivo.


The TANGOR ® suspended working platforms are standard modular platforms manufactured in aluminium modules of 2 and 3 meter lengths.


    Reference: http://www.alquiansa.es/catal08.htm
    Reference: http://www.tractel.com/Products/access/temporary/PLATFORM/ta...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
climbing scaffolding


Explanation:
¢®Buena suerte, Antonio Castillo Gonz¬Òlez!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 13:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: 2. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
3. \"Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso\"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial \"RUSSKI YAZYK\", 1986,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 13:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used to inteprete for UNO-workshops & I\'m Ph D in Econ (construction management). The answer above is one of particular applications, and mine is general meaning.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you are right, antonio


Explanation:
motorized scaffold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 13:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

such scaffolds are not stable, and driven by a motor up and down

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
"motorized scaffold" is is a broad term that included both suspended (or hanging) platforms or scaffolding and climbing devices resting on solid ground (a more complete list can be found at http://www.masonryshowcase.com/html/pubs/march1.htm#TOP).
The original Spanish text does not say whether the "andamio" is "colgante", though it probably is.

On the other hand, some platforms can be hoisted by manual, non-motorized, devices. Therefore the term "motorized" is, in my view, essential.

Thanks to all contributors. You helped me a lot.

Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: On motorized scaffold.
41 mins
  -> thx, russell

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hanging motorized scaffold


Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

TERM andamio colgante
Reference CSIC
(2) TERM andamio de liras
Reference CSIC

Definition a scaffold consisting of a suspended working platform which can be raised and lowered vertically and in some cases it can be deplaced horizontally
Reference 1/DF:TNC60
(1) TERM cradle
Reference 1/DF:TNC60;Ing.P.Lassen
(2) TERM travelling cradle
Reference 1/DF:TNC60;Ing.P.Lassen
(3) TERM suspended scaffold
Reference 1/DF:TNC60;Ing.P.Lassen
(4) TERM hanging scaffold
Reference 1/DF:TNC60;Ing.P.Lassen;BTM
(5) TERM hanging stage
Reference 1/DF:TNC60;Ing.P.Lassen;BTM



Hanging Scaffold
Platform, which is suspended by cables, which operate with either manual cranks or electric motors, is used to provide access for work on the exterior of multistory buildings.
http://www.homeglossary.com/h1.htm

The building across from my shoot zone covered the entire block. They just happened to be doing a little repair work on the building today, so there was a motorized scaffold hanging from cables and pulleys from the top of the building.
http://www.lit.org/view.php?viewid=1132

It may be reached from ground level and from the scaffolds for the MuID, MuTr, East carriage, and the ***hanging motorized scaffold*** for the West Carriage. This is to be pulled in the event that you are left in the IR when the beam imminent alarms go off.

Hope it helps.



    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: ;)
41 mins
  -> :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motorized/hydraulic platform


Explanation:
cound be, depending on the context

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Elevated Platform Boom


Explanation:
The particular type of andamio will determine the English rendition for your term. There are different types and systems such as:

1. Aerial Work Platform Lifts
2. Boom Lifts
3. Scissor Lifts

All the above are motorised and not stable. A most common term in the construction industry is:
Elevated Platform Boom or EPB, I know, I used to be a Project Manager on construction sites some years ago. Nevertheless, and without futher context, I favour, either the EPB, it is a more encompassing term from which the the others, generally, derive. The motorised portion of your term may or may not be added.

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motorized platform


Explanation:
Not even Spanish engineers on-site say "andamio motorizado" any more, as nearly always no "andamio" is needed with a "plataforma motorizada". Scaffolds over 4.5 meters high are on their way out, per regulations and cost-effectiveness.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344