KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

papel biclase

English translation: newsprint/low-grade paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papel biclase
English translation:newsprint/low-grade paper
Entered by: Parrot

17:24 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper
Spanish term or phrase: papel biclase
"X es una empresa dedicada a la producción de papel biclase a partir de papelote." That's all I have. I have found a few refs. to "biclass paper," but they're all translated from Spanish, so I'm not too convinced. Anyone know what this is in English, or can anyone explain what kind of paper it is? TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
newsprint or low-grade paper
Explanation:
something that occurs to me on the basis of "papelote" as raw material. (There's white [coated] paper and newsprint). But wait for other suggestions.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Your answer makes sense, so although I haven't found anything to explain what "biclase" really is, I've proposed this to the client. Thanks to everyone who participated.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3biclass paper
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1newsprint or low-grade paper
Parrot


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
newsprint or low-grade paper


Explanation:
something that occurs to me on the basis of "papelote" as raw material. (There's white [coated] paper and newsprint). But wait for other suggestions.


    Reference: http://grn.com/library/gloss.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Your answer makes sense, so although I haven't found anything to explain what "biclase" really is, I've proposed this to the client. Thanks to everyone who participated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
2 days2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
biclass paper


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 17:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Francisco Vento, S. A., is a company dedicated to the production of biclass paper from waste paper, destined for the national market, at present it is immersed in a program of activities directed at the continuous improvement of their facilities in the Valencian municipality of Buñol. The program has had a special impact in the adaptation of its waste discharge to the current municipal legislation of the Drains Services Public Body of the Generalitat Valenciana [Government of the Community of Valencia].

MP MEDIOAMBIENTE has been the company selected by Francisco Vento, S.A. to make the effluent acceptable for the requirements of the Administration. The first phase of the work began during the first trimester of the year 2001 with the work of recirculation of the process waters, the optimisation and control of the water consumption. In this way, at first it was intended to provide the company with independence in the availability of water for its productive process, and with sufficiently homogeneous conditions both as regards flow rate and pollutant load of this water, for the design of later treatments. The conclusions reached after carrying out the different programmed operations resulted in the design of a water treatment plant, that basically consists of standardization, physical-chemical treatment by flotation (designed for 50 m3/hour), aerobic biological treatment with thickening of biological sludge by flotation (designed for 15 m3/hour) and mechanical dehydration of sludge with a centrifuge.

http://www.macpuarsa.es/magazine/m10/medioam/med_tex1.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
25 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Herman Vilella: where does biclass come from?
2 days2 hrs
  -> hi Herman!