KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Filtro de manga

English translation: Hose filter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Filtro de manga
English translation:Hose filter
Entered by: Horacio R. Dal Dosso

18:25 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Filtro de manga
Sistema de ventilación
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
hose filter
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hose filter
Leonardo Parachú
5 +1bag filter
Сергей Лузан
5sleeve filter
Giles Bickford
5Bag filter filtration system
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 -1Sleeve filter
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hose filter


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 mins
  -> ty Rafaela

agree  rhandler: That's the filter.
4 hrs
  -> ty rhandler

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs
  -> ty Lore

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bag filter


Explanation:
100 %. Espero que le ayude.
¡Buena suerte, Horacio R. Dal D!
Re.: 2. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
3. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: The context indicates a filter for removing particles from air (ventilation system), not liquids.
4 hrs
  -> I've seen such kind of filters in ventilation systems produced on the territory of the former USSR (CIS nowadays). Perhaps, drafts or drawing would be helpful.

agree  xxxtazdog: this is right, it removes dust. Check EuroDicAutom and http://www.unitedaircontrol.com/dc.htm
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot, Cindy Chadd. Your link is extremely interesting.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sleeve filter


Explanation:
Filtro de manga es una traducción literal. Te pego algunas refs:

AIREX CORPORATION:CATALOGUE:PANEL FILTERS- [Traduzca esta página ]
... inch thick. The sleeve filter was designed to replace the less efficient
1/2 and 1 inch fiberglass type filters. Needled polyester ...
www.airexco.com/panel.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Biothermica International - High-temperature dust collector ( ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... containing incandescent particles. This technology is based on the same
principle as conventional sleeve filter systems. However, it ...
www.enviroaccess.ca/fiches_2/F2-05-96a.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Counter Top & Under Sink / 1gpm - 3.7 lpm- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Pt # CT-QS $ 55.00 ea. 2-year Replacement Parts Kit; PT # CT100 -RPK Parts
Quantity; 4 - 1.0 micron Heavy Metals / Carbon Block / UV Sleeve Filter. ...
www.aquasuninternational.com/page_2.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares





Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Cabrera: por que es literal
3286 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sleeve filter


Explanation:
I suppose it depends where you are and what it is used for. In my experience, sleeve filter is not only the literal translation, but also the right one the applications I have used it for "in the field".

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bag filter filtration system


Explanation:
Cartridge and bag filters can be adjusted to remove a large variety of dirt sizes. The smaller the cartridge media, the finer the dirt removed. The cartridges can be washed and reused. This system generally has a low first cost, but can be expensive to own and operate. Bag filters like cartridges, require replacement. There are a large variety of sizes and it is generally easier to change a bag than a cartridge. Again, bag filters have a low first cost, but can be very expensive to own and operate. Screen filters and Y-strainers are effective if they receive proper maintenance. The screens can be removed and high pressure washed.

Filters, cartridges and strainers are full flow devices. All of the dirty water passes through the cleaning system. There is a pressure drop across the full flow device. As the full flow devices become dirtier, the pressure drop increases. System pump head should not be calculated on the minimum pressure drop. Proper maintenance is required to keep the pressure drop at a minimum. Frequently, this requires cleaning the full flow device once a day. Sometimes the maintenance staff, tired of cleaning the device every day, will remove the full flow device and defer to the shovel and bucket method.


Dust-laden flue gases pass into these structures and the bag filters remove the dust allowing virtually dust-free gasses to pass to the atmosphere. The dust collected on the bag surface is removed by reverse pulses of compressed air, the dust falling into hoppers below for ash disposal. Some of the collected fly-ash is recovered and used by Brisbane concrete manufactures as a cement extender.



    Reference: http://www.jlhermon.com/filtration.htm
    Reference: http://www.home.gil.com.au/~swanbnk2/
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168