KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Cabina de pintura

English translation: Paint booth (cars)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cabina de pintura
English translation:Paint booth (cars)
Entered by: Trudy Peters

18:26 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Cabina de pintura
Sistema de ventilación
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
Paint booth
Explanation:
if it has to do with painting of cars
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Paint booth
Trudy Peters
5painting cabin
David Davis
3painting booth
Rafa Lombardino
3paint cabin
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paint cabin


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Joinery workshop
Wood carpentry laboratory
Professional paint cabin up to 9 mt in length
Full storage facilities both in external (containers) and covered areas
Crane and fork lift service
Steel and light alloy carpentry workshops
Warehouse service\"

Taken from:

http://www.amico.it/uk/THE_YARD_FACILITIES/portfolio.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
painting booth


Explanation:
or painting car...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
painting cabin


Explanation:
Painting cabin

See link below.




    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://w...
David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Paint booth


Explanation:
if it has to do with painting of cars

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: In that context, exactly (US).
38 mins

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Nice
3260 days