KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Gran caulda

English translation: High air flow rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gran caudal de aire
English translation:High air flow rate
Entered by: Nikki Graham

18:28 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Gran caulda
Sistema de ventilación
"gran caudal de aire"

Large capacity?
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
high air flow rate
Explanation:
I usually translate caudal as flow rate, it normally fits better than just flow

ToolFast Supplies
... for domestic and home workshop use. The 1100W motor develops a high
air flow rate and powerful suction. Designed to pick up wet ...
www.toolfast.co.uk/acatalog/ ToolFast_Catalogue_Power_Tools_18.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Vortice UK - Ventilation Fans, Hygiene, Air Cleaners
... Induction motor with thermal protection. Fan provides high air flow rate combined
with pressures suitable for the application, when long ducts are used. ...
www.vortice.ltd.uk/home.asp?rangeid=12 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to say that you can of course say \"high flow rate of air\" if you prefer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 06:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Horacio, we haven\'t suggested capacity because that\'s not what caudal means
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2high air flow rate
Nikki Graham
5Large volume/high volume
David Davis
5air mass flow rate
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Large flow/ volume
Cinta Cano Barbudo
4strong flow of air
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Large volume/high volume


Explanation:
Large/high air volume.

Capacity would also work just fine.




    Webster's Dictionary
    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://w...
David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong flow of air


Explanation:
that was the best I could come up with... If I have another idea, I'll come back here to tell you ;o)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Large flow/ volume


Explanation:


Caudal: flow, volume

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high air flow rate


Explanation:
I usually translate caudal as flow rate, it normally fits better than just flow

ToolFast Supplies
... for domestic and home workshop use. The 1100W motor develops a high
air flow rate and powerful suction. Designed to pick up wet ...
www.toolfast.co.uk/acatalog/ ToolFast_Catalogue_Power_Tools_18.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Vortice UK - Ventilation Fans, Hygiene, Air Cleaners
... Induction motor with thermal protection. Fan provides high air flow rate combined
with pressures suitable for the application, when long ducts are used. ...
www.vortice.ltd.uk/home.asp?rangeid=12 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to say that you can of course say \"high flow rate of air\" if you prefer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 06:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Horacio, we haven\'t suggested capacity because that\'s not what caudal means


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22high+air+flow+rate%22&btnG...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: your main suggestion, absolutely; the added note, no
3 hrs
  -> I wouldn't put the "of air" either, but it's not impossible

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air mass flow rate


Explanation:
Estimate the cold & hot water temperature when the water flow-rate is increased to 20,000 GPM, with no change in the entering air mass flow rate, wet bulb temperature, and heat load.

Solution:

Range, R1 = HWT - CWT = tw2 - tw1 = 104 - 89 = 15oF
Water Flow Rate in Pound, L1 = Water Flow Rate x (500 / 60) = 16,000 x (500 / 60) = 133,333.3 lb/min
Heat Load, D1 = L1 x R1 = 133,333.3 x 15 = 2,000,000 BTU/min
Air Mass Flow Rate, G1 = 80,848 lb/min
Liquid to Gas Ratio, L/G1 = L1 / G1 = 133,333.3 / 80,848 = 1.6492
Water Flow Rate in Pound, L2 = Water Flow Rate x (500 / 60) = 20,000 x (500 / 60) = 166,666.7 lb/min
Heat Load, D2 = D1 = 2,000,000 BTU/min
Air Mass Flow Rate, G2 = G1 = 80,848 lb/min
Liquid to Gas Ratio, L/G2 = L2 / G2 = 166,666.7 / 80,848 = 2.0615
Range, R2 = D2 / L2 = 2,000,000 / 166,666.7 or = R1 x (L1 / L2) = 12oF


http://www.sulzercoolingtowers.com/InstallationsMenu.asp#

http://www.ctdoc.com/Ch1.html


    Reference: http://www.eng.uts.edu.au/~jafarm/Ct/Cooling-Tower-Performan...
    Reference: http://www.cheresources.com/ctowerszz.shtml
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168