KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Lavador/a de aire

English translation: Air washer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lavadora de aire
English translation:Air washer
Entered by: Nikki Graham

18:28 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Lavador/a de aire
Sistema de ventilación
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
air washer
Explanation:
it seems that the literal translation works.

AIR WASHER: A water spray system or device for cleaning, humidifying, or dehumidifying the air.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 08:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. if you click on the first link, then back to home page at the bottom, it\'ll take you to the rest of the Indoor air quality glossary, which you may find useful
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2air washer
Nikki Graham
5 +1air cleaner
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
5air washer systems
Maria Luisa Duarte
4wet scrubber
Trudy Peters
3air purifier
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air purifier


Explanation:
perhaps?

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air washer


Explanation:
it seems that the literal translation works.

AIR WASHER: A water spray system or device for cleaning, humidifying, or dehumidifying the air.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 08:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. if you click on the first link, then back to home page at the bottom, it\'ll take you to the rest of the Indoor air quality glossary, which you may find useful


    Reference: http://www.iaqinfo.com/pages/a.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22air+washer%22+ventilation+...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
35 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air cleaner


Explanation:
"Air cleaner" para sistemas de ventilación.



Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet scrubber


Explanation:
this term is usually used for the exhaust from power plants, but also in the case of paint booth exhaust (according to what I found on the web).

This is assuming you're still talking about paint booths. A little more context would be helpful.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air washer systems


Explanation:
A isothiazoline non-oxidizing liquid biocide for both cooling systems and air washer systems. Can be used with chorine or other non-oxidizing biocides.

http://www.agiwater.com/products.html#COOLING TOWER TREATMEN...

AQUATREAT Microbiocides – Alco Chemical’s range of dithiocarbamates for microbial control offer efficacy for a broad range of bacteria, fungi, and algae. The product line is designed for use in specific industrial applications such as pulp and paper mills, sugar processing, cooling towers, air washers, and oil production/storage. AQUATREAT microbiocides are EPA registered and comply with appropriate FDA regulations.

http://www.alcochemical.com/products-markets/combo/water/APP...

Cooling towers act as giant air washers. Finely misted water is sprayed into a column of moving air. In a cooling tower, this mist is intended to increase the surface area of the water so heat will be more effectively transfered from the water to the air. In an air washer, this mist is intended to trap particulate matter out of the air and "wash" it into a sump for disposal. In cooling towers, unintended though it may be, large quantities of dirt, dust, and other airborne solids are washed into cooling system water.
As dirt and particulate matter build in cooling system water, there are a number of undesirable results.

http://www.towerflo.com/benefits.html




    Reference: http://www.melrosechem.com/english/data_eng/hs7451.pdf
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168