KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Tubos aletados (con aletas)

English translation: Finned pipes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tubos (caños) aletados
English translation:Finned pipes
Entered by: Horacio R. Dal Dosso

18:30 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Tubos aletados (con aletas)
Sistemas de ventilación

Tubes fitted with flanges?
Gilled tubes?
Finned tubes?
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
Finned pipes
Explanation:
Coils refer to a finned pipes placed in front of or on both side of the fans cross the width of the kilns. Main fans circulate the air in the kiln through the heat coils, thereby transferring heat from the coils into the air. Heat units consist of a small coil section with much denser fin area than the standard kiln coils. In addition, the heat unit utilizes a fan to maximize the coil surface area.

Each row of finned pipes in front of the main fans create significant turbulence and resistance to a smooth air flow from the back of the kiln through the fans to the front of the kiln, or opposite. This, in effect, reduces the general air flow in the kiln (by increasing the resistance/static pressure) and fan efficiency (higher electrical cost).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINNED PIPES (with fins)

The technology of production of cold-formed pipes

Hot-rolled skelp (hot-rolled pipes of proprietary manufacture), subjected if necessary
to mechanical boring and turning, is used as the raw material in producing cold-formed pipes.

For producing cold-formed pipes with diameters of 0.2 mm to 127 mm with a wall thickness of 0.05 mm to 12 mm from carbon, alloy and high-alloy steels and alloys, the works operates 76 cold rolling mills, 33 tube-drawing benches, and 41 mills for cold rolling tubes using castors, and mills for coil and mandrel drawing. Assembly lines also operate for coil drawing very thick-walled tubes for diesel engine fuel lines; finned pipes for gas heat boilers and seamless section pipes of varying shape are also produced.

http://www.new.pntz.ru/eng/technology.rhtm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coil, heating
Syn: Pipe coil
In kiln drying a heat exchanger made up of two or more runs of plain or finned pipes in the dryer through which steam, hot water, or hot oil flows to heat the circulated air.

http://drykiln.sd61.bc.ca/glossary/C.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Finned pipes
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1finned tubes...
Rafa Lombardino
4ribbed tubes
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finned tubes...


Explanation:
that would be the best one

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
37 mins
  -> Gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Finned pipes


Explanation:
Coils refer to a finned pipes placed in front of or on both side of the fans cross the width of the kilns. Main fans circulate the air in the kiln through the heat coils, thereby transferring heat from the coils into the air. Heat units consist of a small coil section with much denser fin area than the standard kiln coils. In addition, the heat unit utilizes a fan to maximize the coil surface area.

Each row of finned pipes in front of the main fans create significant turbulence and resistance to a smooth air flow from the back of the kiln through the fans to the front of the kiln, or opposite. This, in effect, reduces the general air flow in the kiln (by increasing the resistance/static pressure) and fan efficiency (higher electrical cost).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINNED PIPES (with fins)

The technology of production of cold-formed pipes

Hot-rolled skelp (hot-rolled pipes of proprietary manufacture), subjected if necessary
to mechanical boring and turning, is used as the raw material in producing cold-formed pipes.

For producing cold-formed pipes with diameters of 0.2 mm to 127 mm with a wall thickness of 0.05 mm to 12 mm from carbon, alloy and high-alloy steels and alloys, the works operates 76 cold rolling mills, 33 tube-drawing benches, and 41 mills for cold rolling tubes using castors, and mills for coil and mandrel drawing. Assembly lines also operate for coil drawing very thick-walled tubes for diesel engine fuel lines; finned pipes for gas heat boilers and seamless section pipes of varying shape are also produced.

http://www.new.pntz.ru/eng/technology.rhtm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coil, heating
Syn: Pipe coil
In kiln drying a heat exchanger made up of two or more runs of plain or finned pipes in the dryer through which steam, hot water, or hot oil flows to heat the circulated air.

http://drykiln.sd61.bc.ca/glossary/C.html


    Reference: http://www.kiln-direct.com/subjects/heatunitvscoil.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ribbed tubes


Explanation:
For what it's worth, I copy Beigbeder:
"aletado (tubos, cilindros) - ribbed
aletar (tubos, cilindros) - to rib"


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645