KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Condensador por aire

English translation: air-cooled condenser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Condensador por aire
English translation:air-cooled condenser
Entered by: J. Calzado

18:31 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Condensador por aire
Sistema de ventilación

Air condenser?
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
air-cooled condenser
Explanation:
dicc. Beigbeder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

air condenser = condensador de aire, I think it should not be the same. Please, anyone correct me if I\'m wrong. HTH.
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2air-cooled condenser
J. Calzado
5condenser
Rafa Lombardino
5air capacitor
Сергей Лузан
4air condenser, yes
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air condenser, yes


Explanation:
"This model boasts an external outside-air condenser. Condensation heat is dissipated directly via the outdoor air."


taken from:

http://www.al-ko.de/lufttechnik_engl/klimatechnik/produkte/r...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta aquí llegué yo...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air-cooled condenser


Explanation:
dicc. Beigbeder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

air condenser = condensador de aire, I think it should not be the same. Please, anyone correct me if I\'m wrong. HTH.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22ai...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
15 mins

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air capacitor


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Horacio R. Dal Dosso!
Re.: 2. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
3. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condenser


Explanation:
No creo que necesitas este 'por aire' en este contexto, ya que la definición de "condenser" es:

"A heat exchanger in which the refrigerant, compressed to a hot gas, is condensed to liquid by rejecting heat." (Energy glossary)

"Device for reducing a gas or vapour to a liquid." (Britannica.com)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227