KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

aerorefrigerante

English translation: air refrigerant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aerorefrigerante
English translation:air refrigerant
Entered by: Horacio R. Dal Dosso

18:34 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: aerorefrigerante
Sistema de ventilación
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
refrigerant
Explanation:
Air coolant or air refrigerant.
Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
La respuesta sería "air refrigerant", ya que hablé con el cliente y se trata de la sustancia que circula dentro de las serpentinas de los ventiladores.

Gracias,

Horacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1refrigerant
David Davis
5 +1self-cooling
Francis Icaza
5 +1forced draft cooling system
Maria Luisa Duarte
5air conditioning
Mariana Solanet
5air-cooled or cooled by air
Robert INGLEDEW
4air cooler
P Forgas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refrigerant


Explanation:
Air coolant or air refrigerant.


    Reference: http://www.energystar.gov/products/roomac/
    dutw444.wbmt.tudelft.nl/kk/wetcom.htm
David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
La respuesta sería "air refrigerant", ya que hablé con el cliente y se trata de la sustancia que circula dentro de las serpentinas de los ventiladores.

Gracias,

Horacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I vote for refrigerant
51 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-cooling


Explanation:
In lieu of additional context, I believe this is the correct answer.

Please add context to your questions if it is available.

BoBL

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air conditioning


Explanation:
although in Argentina we say aire acondicionado...

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air-cooled or cooled by air


Explanation:
It means that the air impulsed by the fans cools the engine or whatever, without requiring any fluid whatsoever (coolant, water, etc.)

Your search: air-cooled Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 47 | Next 20

Northeast Alabama Air Cooled VW Club
http://www.nti.net/calhoun/rdfrost/
More sites about: Alabama > Anniston > Recreation and Sports > Automotive

American Air-Cooled Cylinders - manufacturers of Porsche and Harley-Davidson pistons and cylinders.
http://amaircool.com
More sites about: California > Lawndale > Shopping > Automotive Parts and Accessories

Web Directory: Air Cooled Volkswagen Links
http://www.geocities.com/MotorCity/7997/
More sites about: Automotive > Volkswagen

Briggs & Stratton - manufacturer of air-cooled gasoline engines for outdoor power equipment.
http://www.briggsandstratton.com/index.html
More sites about: Lawn and Garden Power Equipment > Briggs & Stratton

Altronic Research Inc. - manufacturer of RF dummy loads. Water-cooled models up to 800 kW and air-cooled models up to 2 MW.
http://www.altronic.com/
More sites about: Arkansas > Yellville > Electronics > RF and Microwave

ITT Standard - manufactures plate and brazed plate standard and air cooled heat transfer products.
http://www.ittstandard.com
More sites about: HVAC Manufacturers > Heat Exchangers

Airheads BMW Club - international BMW club for owners of air-cooled boxers.
http://www.airheads.org
More sites about: BMW Motorcycles > Clubs and Organizations

Hudson Products Corporation - manufacturers of air-cooled heat exchangers, axial flow fans, tank and vessel process heaters, finned tubing, and service plant numerical modeling.
http://www.hudsonproducts.com/
More sites about: HVAC Manufacturers > Heat Exchangers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 23:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand that aerorefrigerante is not a noun here, and therefore is not a coolant. See below.

Torres de Circuito Cerrado - SULZER
... Una pequeña cantidad de calor es transmitida al aire exterior por convección,
como si se tratara de un aerorefrigerante. Seleccione un modelo... ...
http://www.sulzercoolingtowers.com/espanol/closedCircuit.asp (Search within this site)




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forced draft cooling system


Explanation:
water cooling towers:
During operation, the fan forces air at a low velocity horizontally through the packing and then vertically against the downward flow of the water that occurs on either side of the fan. Water entrained in the air is removed by the drift eliminators located at the top of the tower. Vibration and noise are minimal since the rotating equipment is built on a solid foundation. The fans handle mostly dry air, greatly reducing erosion and water condensation problems.


TORRES DE CIRCUITO CERRADO

El fluido a refrigerar(generalmente agua) es circulado a través de los tubos de la batería de intercambio, sin que exista contacto directo con el ambiente exterior, consiguiendo así preservar el fluido del circuito primario de cualquier suciedad o contaminación. El calor se transmite desde el fluido, a través de las paredes de los tubos, hacia el agua que es continuamente rociada sobre la batería.

El ventilador, situado en la parte superior de la torre, aspira el aire que es conducido a contracorriente del agua, evaporando una pequeña cantidad de la misma, absorbiendo así el calor latente de evaporación y descargándolo en la atmósfera. El resto del agua es recirculada mediante una bomba que impulsa el agua desde la bandeja hasta los pulverizadores. (circuitos secundarios). Una pequeña cantidad de calor es transmitida al aire exterior por convección, como si se tratara de un aerorefrigerante.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 07:55:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.aol.com/OlympicEng/h2o.htm

http://www.power-technology.com/contractors/cooling/marley/


    Reference: http://progdev.sait.ab.ca/pwen220/074/cooling3.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
52 mins
  -> thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air cooler


Explanation:
http://www.luve.it/cataloghi/sh_W.pdf

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241