KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

"Normalización de redes de sobre corriente"

English translation: Normalization of overvoltage in electric networks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Normalización de sobretensión en redes eléctricas
English translation:Normalization of overvoltage in electric networks
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:33 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: "Normalización de redes de sobre corriente"
Electrical engineering course:

Standardization of Power Surge Networks????
Cris
Normalization of overvoltage in electric networks
Explanation:
There is no such thing as overvoltage networks. In any case, I checked this in internet, although I worked nearly 4 years as in-house translator in an electrical distribution company.

I am sure this is the meaning. Devices (probably banks of condensers / capacitors) to reduce the overvoltage in the power lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 22:04:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ANSWER TO CRISTINA:

YES, NORMALLY YOU WILL FIND ME AT THE COMPUTER EVERY DAY OF THE YEAR. SPECIALLY SO NOW THAT I HAVE TWO NEW CUSTOMERS FROM THE USA.

REGARDS.

ROBERT
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
Are you working on a Saturday as well? :)
Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Normalization of overvoltage in electric networks
Robert INGLEDEW
3Regularization / Organization / Coordination / Settlement / Arrangement...
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regularization / Organization / Coordination / Settlement / Arrangement...


Explanation:
... of the power surge networks"

Just some ideas ;o)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Normalization of overvoltage in electric networks


Explanation:
There is no such thing as overvoltage networks. In any case, I checked this in internet, although I worked nearly 4 years as in-house translator in an electrical distribution company.

I am sure this is the meaning. Devices (probably banks of condensers / capacitors) to reduce the overvoltage in the power lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 22:04:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ANSWER TO CRISTINA:

YES, NORMALLY YOU WILL FIND ME AT THE COMPUTER EVERY DAY OF THE YEAR. SPECIALLY SO NOW THAT I HAVE TWO NEW CUSTOMERS FROM THE USA.

REGARDS.

ROBERT

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
Are you working on a Saturday as well? :)
Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.