KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

llama corta

English translation: Small flame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Llama corta (de piloto de caloventor)
English translation:Small flame
Entered by: Horacio R. Dal Dosso

01:04 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: llama corta
"el piloto tiene una llama corta..."
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
small flame
Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bye
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5short fusexxxAVA
5small flamexxxtrans4u
4sharp flame
P Forgas


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
short fuse


Explanation:
:-D

xxxAVA
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denabobina: That's how we say it! (US)
39 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
57 mins

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

agree  Mary Bauer: yes
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharp flame


Explanation:
http://www2.siemens.no/multimedia/archive/00050/Krympeflak_5...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small flame


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bye

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio