KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

estopada

English translation: packing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estopada
English translation:packing
Entered by: xxxAnneM

11:34 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / centrifugal pumps
Spanish term or phrase: estopada
pumps

just listed as an optional feature
have seen what it seems to be from the Spanish references in google but can't seem to be able to find the term in English. Is it a type of lining - seal?
Thank you.
xxxAnneM
packed
Explanation:
estopar = to pack
Javier Collazo

Hope the references fit your context.

Your search: "packed pump" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 60 | Next 20


APPLICATION ENGINEERING NEWSLETTER CONVERSION OF: AURORA MODEL ... (PDF)
APPLICATION ENGINEERING NEWSLETTER CONVERSION OF: AURORA MODEL 411 PACKED PUMP
TO MECHANICAL SEAL (JOHN CRANE TYPE 21 MECHANICAL SEAL) 1. Replace existing ...
http://www.aurorapump.com/pdf/Conversion_of_Aurora_Model_411... (Search within this site)


INSTALLATION OF PUMP PACKINGS (PDF)
... GFO FIBER GORE, GORE-TEX, GFO and designs are trademarks of WL Gore & Associates,
Inc. 6) WHEN STARTING UP A NEWLY-PACKED PUMP, ALLOW PACKING TO LEAK FREELY. ...
http://164.109.56.82/english/ipd/sealants/documents/Installi...


Reliability Engineering Snapshot - Machine Design 0199
... The picture to the left illustrates the cross section of a typical "packed pump."
In this particular case, the sole function of the packing is to keep the ...
http://www.resnapshot.com/MD0199.htm


pump-zone.com
... The impeller pump-out vane geometry was drawing process fluid away from the stuffing
box, which was practical for the original packed-pump design but not good ...
http://www.pump-zone.com/articles/01/october/fea1pg1.htm (Search within this site)


Morse and Teleflex Control Center at Go2marine.com
... The ability to retrofit this Teleflex Helm Pump into an old SeaStar 4.5"
cutout makes this Teleflex Pump a feature-packed pump for your boat... ...
http://www.go2marine.com/productcenters/morseteleflex/


PUMP IT UK
... PURE012 $9.99. Eufex & Jay B Vacuum Packed / PUMP UK AUDIO (HARD) HOUSE
The production quality has never been better from these two. ...
http://www.majesticstore.com/pumpituk.html (Search within this site)


MECSEAL
... The only split seal that can be fully pressure tested at the factory before
shipping. Can Convert a packed pump to a sealed pump easily. ...
http://www.commosealing.com/Mecseal.htm


Services
... OIL PUMP GENERAL OVERALL. Send thoroughly cleaned and securely packed pump
to have new drive spindle, upper housing bush and housing face skim. ...
http://www.leveloclub.org.uk/services.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 11:48:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the best of my knowledge, estopa is tow cloth, but estopada means packed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 11:58:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROBABLY THE CORRECT WORD IS PACKING (AS A NOUN, AND NOT AS A VERB). BUT PACKED PUMP MEANS THAT, A PUM P WITH A PACKING.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you Robert and everybody else for your contributions.
Anne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3packed
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1teflon packing
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1luck:))erhan ucgun
4I need more context ("skopo"), but it sems to include "packed" -- adjective of "estopa"Herman Vilella
4 -1tow/burlap
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
packed


Explanation:
estopar = to pack
Javier Collazo

Hope the references fit your context.

Your search: "packed pump" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 60 | Next 20


APPLICATION ENGINEERING NEWSLETTER CONVERSION OF: AURORA MODEL ... (PDF)
APPLICATION ENGINEERING NEWSLETTER CONVERSION OF: AURORA MODEL 411 PACKED PUMP
TO MECHANICAL SEAL (JOHN CRANE TYPE 21 MECHANICAL SEAL) 1. Replace existing ...
http://www.aurorapump.com/pdf/Conversion_of_Aurora_Model_411... (Search within this site)


INSTALLATION OF PUMP PACKINGS (PDF)
... GFO FIBER GORE, GORE-TEX, GFO and designs are trademarks of WL Gore & Associates,
Inc. 6) WHEN STARTING UP A NEWLY-PACKED PUMP, ALLOW PACKING TO LEAK FREELY. ...
http://164.109.56.82/english/ipd/sealants/documents/Installi...


Reliability Engineering Snapshot - Machine Design 0199
... The picture to the left illustrates the cross section of a typical "packed pump."
In this particular case, the sole function of the packing is to keep the ...
http://www.resnapshot.com/MD0199.htm


pump-zone.com
... The impeller pump-out vane geometry was drawing process fluid away from the stuffing
box, which was practical for the original packed-pump design but not good ...
http://www.pump-zone.com/articles/01/october/fea1pg1.htm (Search within this site)


Morse and Teleflex Control Center at Go2marine.com
... The ability to retrofit this Teleflex Helm Pump into an old SeaStar 4.5"
cutout makes this Teleflex Pump a feature-packed pump for your boat... ...
http://www.go2marine.com/productcenters/morseteleflex/


PUMP IT UK
... PURE012 $9.99. Eufex & Jay B Vacuum Packed / PUMP UK AUDIO (HARD) HOUSE
The production quality has never been better from these two. ...
http://www.majesticstore.com/pumpituk.html (Search within this site)


MECSEAL
... The only split seal that can be fully pressure tested at the factory before
shipping. Can Convert a packed pump to a sealed pump easily. ...
http://www.commosealing.com/Mecseal.htm


Services
... OIL PUMP GENERAL OVERALL. Send thoroughly cleaned and securely packed pump
to have new drive spindle, upper housing bush and housing face skim. ...
http://www.leveloclub.org.uk/services.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 11:48:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the best of my knowledge, estopa is tow cloth, but estopada means packed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 11:58:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROBABLY THE CORRECT WORD IS PACKING (AS A NOUN, AND NOT AS A VERB). BUT PACKED PUMP MEANS THAT, A PUM P WITH A PACKING.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you Robert and everybody else for your contributions.
Anne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erhan ucgun: its not pump itself, only a part
6 mins
  -> A part, or a feature, as the question states? I never said it was the pump. I included pump in the references to give the context.

agree  Russell Gillis: On your last comment. Packing ring seems to be an acceptable term as well.
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Russell.

agree  Lila del Cerro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila.

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Russell Gillis
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergio.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tow/burlap


Explanation:
it´s for cleaning

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erhan ucgun: its a technical part !
5 mins
  -> another wizard in the kudoz!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luck:))


Explanation:
http://www.starline.es/Biblio/pekoswafer.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 11:47:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stem packing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at any rate, i suggest AnneM using only \"packing\"

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: Actually, according to your reference, it would be ***packing ring*** (item 7 on the materials list).
13 mins
  -> thanks, Russell. It seems to be better only using "packing"

agree  Сергей Лузан: only "packing"
4 hrs
  -> thanks friend (what a fool computer, doesnt dsplay russian fonts :)) Thanks to god, we have chance to see your enthusiastic photo on your site :))))

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teflon packing


Explanation:
http://www.solediesel.com/TPV0037_MONTAJE_ESTOPADA.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our inventory also includes Graphite and Teflon packing, factory direct or “cut to order”, which means savings, to you the customer. We have Mechanical Seal Kits, Packing Kits, Roto Floats, Fire Protection Products, Fire Hose (Rated 500 PSIG), Valves, Adapters, Caps and Chains, Controllers, Motors & more

http://newenglandservices.com/

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: only "packing"
4 hrs
  -> thank you !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I need more context ("skopo"), but it sems to include "packed" -- adjective of "estopa"


Explanation:
Example: "La bomba puede despacharse/enviarse estopada", meaning "the pump can be delivered packed".

"Estopa", from the Latin "stuppa", originally referred to rags made out of fibers -- like scrubbing pads -- and means, in English, oakum or tows. Estopa is also used as a mariner term, for caulking ("calafatear", in Spanish.)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344