KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

con posibilidad de crecimiento hasta las 1 Gb.

English translation: expandable to 1 Gb.


22:51 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: con posibilidad de crecimiento hasta las 1 Gb.
1GB 133Hz ECC SDRAM DIMM con posibilidad de crecimiento hasta las 1 Gb.
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:expandable to 1 Gb.
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7expandable to 1 Gb.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1to upgrade / expand memory up to 1 GB
Monica Colangelo
5with possibility of scaling to 1 GBDick House
5with posibility of expansion to 1 GBxxxAVA


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to upgrade / expand memory up to 1 GB


Explanation:
both are correct

EUROCOM 8880 Dream Machine- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Bright SXGA (1280-by-1024) Active Matrix Display System Bus @ 400 MHz and upgradeable
Intel® Pentium® 4 processor up to 2.5 GHz Upgradeable memory to 1 GB ...
www.eurocom.ca/products/showroom/specs888.cfm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

ISS - HPC- [Traduzca esta página ]
... of this product. Instead, the Policy Group meeting decided to aim
to upgrade HPC system's memory to 1 GB on all nodes. At present ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/iss/systems/hpc/minutes/hpcmug8.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 03:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upgradable, expandable in this context

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
expandable to 1 Gb.


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 min

agree  Sidnei Arruda
50 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 hrs

agree  luskie
7 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: here the "-able" suffix saved the day
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with posibility of expansion to 1 GB


Explanation:
that would be the whole sentence

xxxAVA
PRO pts in pair: 57

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with possibility of scaling to 1 GB


Explanation:
..

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34