KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

repositorio de datos

English translation: data repository


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repositorio de datos
English translation:data repository
Entered by: Marijke Singer

22:54 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: repositorio de datos
Es el servidor en donde reside el repositorio de datos de Pectra, el cual es una base de datos de Microsoft SQL Server.
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
data/information repository
Explanation:
You can also just use 'repository'.

Repository =
a place where things are stored or may be found, esp. a warehouse or museum.
(Oxford dictionary)
and since on a computer you mainly store and find information and data the word repository used in a software context would imply data already.

See web site:
http://www.eaijournal.com/VendorByDepartment.asp?DepartmentI...
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7data/information repository
Marijke Singer
5 +2(Pectra's) data bank
Parrot
5Pectra a collection of server-resident data that acts asJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
data/information repository


Explanation:
You can also just use 'repository'.

Repository =
a place where things are stored or may be found, esp. a warehouse or museum.
(Oxford dictionary)
and since on a computer you mainly store and find information and data the word repository used in a software context would imply data already.

See web site:
http://www.eaijournal.com/VendorByDepartment.asp?DepartmentI...

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sidnei Arruda: I prefer 'data repository'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Yes, 'data repository'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: repository is the commonly used word in a software context
15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Patricia!

agree  Herman Vilella: obviously
19 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Herman!

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pectra a collection of server-resident data that acts as


Explanation:
If you have data on a server, the data is on a server.
It's server-resident data!
Internet. Handheld users connect to server-resident data via Palm
HotSync Server or other third-party synchronization software. ...
www.portsmith.com/pspda.shtml - 27k - 11 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

palmpilot medical software by pen computer solutions integration ...
... accessible version of Palm Computing's HotSync Manager desktop software, allowing
multiple concurrent Palm users to synchronize with server-resident data, and ...
www.pencomputersolutions.com/integration.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Software design, programming and integration for all pda, palm ...
... accessible version of Palm Computing's HotSync Manager desktop software, that allows
multiple concurrent Palm users to synchronize with server-resident data ...
www.pencomputersolutions.com/pdaprogramming.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pencomputersolutions.com ]

VeriCenter - Systems Center
... Server Resident Disk Configurations Your data resides on internal disks
that are configured and installed in Compaq, Intel, and Sun servers. ...
www.vericenter.com/Hosting_services/systems_center.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]mind business
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Server Resident Disk Configurations Your data resides on internal disks that
are configured and installed in Compaq, Intel, and Sun servers. Page 2. ...
www.vericenter.com/PDFs/Systemcenter.pdf - Similar pages

Infoprint Server Transforms
... The Coax Printer Support feature converts documents in line-data format to ... and PDF
to AFP transforms to print Japanese documents with server resident ...
www.printers.ibm.com/R5PSC.NSF/Web/transforms - 9k - 11 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]County Jail Connects All Resident Data
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... TCCC staff—including guards—to maintain more detailed, real-time resident data ... Prior
to establishment of its integrated SQL Server 2000 architecture ...
www.emeraldsys.com/AboutUs/CaseStudies/JADE_CS.doc - Similar pages

Open GIS Consortium, Inc. (OGC)
... available on the same server that serves geodata, or applets and server-resident ... interfaces
do so by publishing service metadata, exactly as in the data ...
www.opengis.org/pressrm/summaries/ 20010219.TS.CataSrvr.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

PointBase And Zeosoft Deliver First Device-Resident Application ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 00:02:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: Pectra is a collection of server-resident data that

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Pectra's) data bank


Explanation:
which is a Microsoft SQL Server data base.
Just a shorter solution.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
47 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I think it's saying the Pectra data base resides on a server. And that it is an SQL database
3 days12 hrs