KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

línea en corto a tierra

English translation: grounded line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:línea en corto a tierra
English translation:grounded line
Entered by: Ricardo Hernandez

00:15 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: línea en corto a tierra
Pruebas de línea telefónica.
Ricardo Hernandez
grounded line
Explanation:
The line in one structure is floating while the other is grounded. The floating line is simpler to make, but the GROUNDED LINE gives a stronger signal.
Selected response from:

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grounded line
Sidnei Arruda
3grounded short-circuiting line
P Forgas
2shorted earthing lineHerman Vilella


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grounded line


Explanation:
The line in one structure is floating while the other is grounded. The floating line is simpler to make, but the GROUNDED LINE gives a stronger signal.


    Reference: http://www.itl.nist.gov/div898/pubs/ar/ar1998/node15.html
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grounded short-circuiting line


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 00:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grounded short-circuit

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shorted earthing line


Explanation:
an earthing or grounding line may be shorted for testing

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344