KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

accesorios de dotación

English translation: accompanying accessories/ free accessories


11:25 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: accesorios de dotación
Remolque grupo electrógeno, sin la herramienta ni accesorios de dotación.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:accompanying accessories/ free accessories
Explanation:
These are called accompanying accessories which normally come with the equipment and are also sometimes called free accessories to convey that they come free of cost along with the equipmwent.
See this text :
Intralox guarantees shipment to our promised date of all non-special belts built
from stock components, or the belt, accompanying accessories and carriage ...
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Specially to you, Telesforo.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1accompanying accessories/ free accessoriesTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1(function-)enabling accessories
Parrot
4Una idea
Lila del Cerro
4supply accessories
Robert INGLEDEW
3complimentary accessories
Matthew Rosencrance
1dedicated accessoriesxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply accessories


Explanation:
Hola, Cecilia. Dotación tiene varios significados, y el que he puesto yo está adaptado de los que cito más abajo.

De todos modos, te sugiero esperar otras respuestas, porque no estoy seguro.

Saludos.

Roberto

dotación f
TRANSP MAR manning, bote, buque crew
dotación lógica f
PETROL software
dotación de oxígeno f
SEG oxygen supply

Diccionario Politécnico Routledge

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dedicated accessories


Explanation:
I do not wish to contradict the previous answerer, because I also am not at all sure.

"Dedicated accessories" is a collocation with which I am familiar meaning just those optional accessories for a piece of equipment that have been made by the same manufacturer. E.g. a dedicated lens for a Nikon camera would be made and distributed by Nikon and intended for a particular series of cameras.

The following short text only partially supports this:-

Quinto.-Los vehículos que se presenten en una estación ITV/FAS para su inspección, lo realizarán en las condiciones siguientes:
a) Sin defectos graves o leves conocidos por la Unidad.
b) Con el equipo de herramientas y accesorios de dotación definido para el mismo, al completo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 11:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:-

http://www.amialbacete.com/policialocal/Legislacion/Trafico9...

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(function-)enabling accessories


Explanation:
is one (albeit rare) possibility. These are the accessories that make it possible for the equipment to perform (possibly additional) functions.

Links on phrase:

www.winedt.com/more/news52.txt-
... The filters for enabling accessories have been changed (hopefully for the better
but let me know if you experience problems): still better make changes to ...

Inst. at PittCon '98 3/19/98-
... Enabling accessories for HPLC. There are various definitions or stories of the
origin of "crud," but if crud in your lines is a problem, the Frit-in-a-Ferrule ...
home.att.net/~bob.stevenson/98alpittconpt2.html



Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accompanying accessories/ free accessories


Explanation:
These are called accompanying accessories which normally come with the equipment and are also sometimes called free accessories to convey that they come free of cost along with the equipmwent.
See this text :
Intralox guarantees shipment to our promised date of all non-special belts built
from stock components, or the belt, accompanying accessories and carriage ...


Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Specially to you, Telesforo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complimentary accessories


Explanation:

or perhaps supportive accessories

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Una idea


Explanation:
No propongo una traducción, pero sí la idea de que "de dotación" se aplica tanto a la herramienta como a los accesorios. O sea, que no tiene ni la herramienta ni los accesorios de dotación.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517