KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

turrión

English translation: crankpin / driftpin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:turrión
English translation:crankpin / driftpin
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:35 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: turrión
yet another mysterious component - at least for me.

'turrión fijación' is the entry,

again one of many components making up the meat injection machine!

Thank you again
xxxAnneM
four possibilities according to
Explanation:
Robb's diccionario para ingenieros:

gudgeon

peg

crankpin

driftpin

but haven't been able to find any of them in convincing references with "injection machine"
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, at least we've determined it's some type of pin - as for the context problem ha! you should see my endless list of contextless components ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1four possibilities according to
Nikki Graham
1Anne... I have only found references for last names
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Anne... I have only found references for last names


Explanation:
Is there a possibility for it to be a last name?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 12:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe it\'s a dialect

\" Non basta pa escrebir \'n isti dialetu
Saber que coses son , fabes , morcielles ,
Taragañu, vadril, turrión , magüetu ,
Cerviguera, barruntu , foscu , estielles ;
Espatuxu , vidayes , fuin , focetu ,
Guírriu , fégado , cuayu ó cosadielles ;
ye menester q\' oyendo la lletura
Envidie \'l italianu so dulzura .\"

http://www.cavedaynava.org/cuesta.txt

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
four possibilities according to


Explanation:
Robb's diccionario para ingenieros:

gudgeon

peg

crankpin

driftpin

but haven't been able to find any of them in convincing references with "injection machine"

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks, at least we've determined it's some type of pin - as for the context problem ha! you should see my endless list of contextless components ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: This sounds quite plausible
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, but with no context, how do you decide exactly what it is?