KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

estados de desgaste

English translation: Tests conducted to study the causes of defects and wear-and-tear of the machine


15:15 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: estados de desgaste
Pruebas llevadas a cabo con el fin de estudiar causas de deficiencias o estados de desgaste de la máquina.
Vero
English translation:Tests conducted to study the causes of defects and wear-and-tear of the machine
Explanation:
o=and in English

conduct tests in scientific language

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Tests conducted to study the causes of defects and wear-and-tear of the machineJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +3state of wear and tear
swisstell
5 +1wear condition
Russell Gillis
5wearing down conditionTail
5Tests undertaken to study poor porformance or defects in the machinery
Swami
3"Tests were carried on to study the reasons of defective...
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state of wear and tear


Explanation:
condition of wear and tear

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: Hi E-rich! I like wear and tear better than my own first choice.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Swami. I also like your attitude!

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
33 mins
  -> gracias, EG

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Or just: "wear and tear", i.e. "wear and tear" can be used to refer to a state/condition at the end of a process of normal usage.
10 hrs
  -> thanks, R.J., good suggestion

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wear condition


Explanation:
This refers the wearing (desgaste) of the machinery. In English, "estado" would mean the condition of the machinery.

Here are some examples:

DIRECT READING FERROGRAPH Machine Wear Condition Monitor. Predictive Maintenance and Condition Monitoring Through Ferrographic Wear Particle Analysis. ...
www.predictusa.com/direct_ferro.htm

PREDICT/DLI - Machine Predictive Maintenance (PdM): Vibration, ...
... Features and Benefits: Ferrography provides an extension of normal Used Oil Analysis that adds the capability to accurately determine machine wear condition, ...
www.predict-dli.com/predmaint/passportV.html

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tests undertaken to study poor porformance or defects in the machinery


Explanation:
One solution

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Tests were carried on to study the reasons of defective...


Explanation:
... or exhaustive condition/state of the machine"

[PDF]ILFOLAB 2150RC
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... The waste from a fully exhausted machine (ie one that has processed 1000 sheets
of 8x10 inch paper, or its equivalent) will contain the following typical ...
www.ilford.com/html/us_english/msds/pdf/2150RC.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Modern Car Care 09/2000: To Touch or Not to Touch?- [Traduzir esta página ]
... Whether it is at the planning stages of a brand-new location or a frantic replacement
of a suddenly exhausted machine, making the decision to go either ...
www.moderncarcare.com/Articles/091feat1.html - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tests conducted to study the causes of defects and wear-and-tear of the machine


Explanation:
o=and in English

conduct tests in scientific language



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
1 hr

agree  Paola Nobizelli
1 hr

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Or: "on the machine".
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

agree  Fedele: agree with R.J.Chadwick
2 days6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wearing down condition


Explanation:
to wear down: gastar, consumir, desgastar por rozamiento.

to wear down: to reduce or erode,as by use or friction: Running water wear down rocks with the help of particles of sand and gravel (Ernest E. Washitrom)

Tail
PRO pts in pair: 4