KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Technical terms

English translation: Anchoring device. For the other terms, please read below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dispositivo de amarre
English translation:Anchoring device. For the other terms, please read below
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:11 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Technical terms
Construccióny mantenimiento de desembarcaderos

Ayuda con estos tres términos:

1) Dispositivos de amarre
2) Eslindaje para suspensión
3) Sujeción de equipos

Muchas gracias
Javier
I practically agree with Henry, but propose the following:
Explanation:
1) Dispositivos de amarre:
anchoring devices
2) Eslindaje para suspensión: Suspension slings
3) Sujeción de equipos:
Equipment fastening

Regards from Mar del Plata
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Sorry for posting three terms together but I thought it would be easier and less lot of time. Well, I know for next time.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dispositivos de amarre=anchoring, attachment, hitching,
Parrot
5I practically agree with Henry, but propose the following:
Robert INGLEDEW
4(below)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(below)


Explanation:
1.- Tie-up devices
2.- Suspension slings (creo que hay error de ortografía)
3.- Equipment tie-down or fastening

Aunque nos gustan los términos uno-por-uno, por favor, esta vez de doy tres.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I practically agree with Henry, but propose the following:


Explanation:
1) Dispositivos de amarre:
anchoring devices
2) Eslindaje para suspensión: Suspension slings
3) Sujeción de equipos:
Equipment fastening

Regards from Mar del Plata

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Sorry for posting three terms together but I thought it would be easier and less lot of time. Well, I know for next time.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispositivos de amarre=anchoring, attachment, hitching,


Explanation:
mooring devices (acepciones marítimas).

Your other terminology requests should have been separately posted.

Sp>En moderator


    Beigbeder
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward L. Crosby III: It would be a lot easier to respond to three short questions which are all related if they are posted together. Those of us with 56k dialup service waste a lot of time toggling back and forth from the list of questions to the individual question pages.
7 hrs