KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

regulación automática y control automático

English translation: automated regulation and automated control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regulación automática y control automático
English translation:automated regulation and automated control
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

20:59 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: regulación automática y control automático
Son dos materias distintas en el mismo certificado de estudios...puede que la escuela le haya cambiado el nombre a la materia porque a mi me parece que los dos significan: Automatic Control, no?
Cris
automated regulation and automated control
Explanation:
It is not hard to find the words "automated regulation and control" in strict collocation. The people who use this and related phrases must have some idea of what they mean. But, lacking specialist knowledge, I cannot imagine how control and regulation differ.

What I am trying to say is, that for the purposes of translation you do not need to know whether they are the same thing. That people use two terms regularly as if they had a different meaning is enough for you to proceed with the translation.

See:-

... Reserved. Designed by: Azurahisham Sah Pri [BACK TO PREVIOUS PAGE]. DIPLOMA IN AUTOMATED REGULATION & CONTROL SYSTEM. · Electrotechnics.
http://www.geocities.com/iktm_msi/arc.html (Search within this site)

... Tel: 1-508-559-9958 Fax: 1-508-861-0214 E-mail: sales@brocktoneo.com. The Laser Power Controller (LPC) offers AUTOMATED REGULATION AND CONTROLof beam power. ...
http://www.cri-inc.com/products/industrial_laser_lpc.shtml

... SITE ADS, MANUFACTURING OF TECHNOLOGICAL AUTOMATIC CONTROL AND REGULATION SYSTEMS AUTOMATION SYSTEM OF TUNNEL KILN The automation system of tunnel kiln is ...
http://www.automs.cbx.ru/eng/profile_sac.html

... email: sales@brocktoneo.com website: www.brocktoneo.com LPC Laser Power ControllerThe Laser Power Controller (LPC) offers AUTOMATED REGULATION AND CONTROLof ...
http://www.brocktoneo.com/images/lpc_020301.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Thanks for your insight
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2automatized regulation and automatized control
labusga
5automatic regulation/adjustment - automatic control
Robert INGLEDEW
4automated regulation and automated controlxxxR.J.Chadwick
3Automatic adjustment and automatic control
Maria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automatic regulation/adjustment - automatic control


Explanation:
You can control (keep an eye) on something without regulating it.

Routledge gives the following definitions, which depend on the context.

control automático m
CONST, ELEC, EMB automatic control

regulación f
ELEC control
IMPR metering
ING ELÉC regulation
ING MECÁ adjustment, regulating, regulation, setting, fluidos throttling


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Automatic adjustment and automatic control


Explanation:
One of them, could the the automatic adjustment done by the machine itself.

Just a thought.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automatized regulation and automatized control


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: in a transcript of studies, this makes more sense.
1 min

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automated regulation and automated control


Explanation:
It is not hard to find the words "automated regulation and control" in strict collocation. The people who use this and related phrases must have some idea of what they mean. But, lacking specialist knowledge, I cannot imagine how control and regulation differ.

What I am trying to say is, that for the purposes of translation you do not need to know whether they are the same thing. That people use two terms regularly as if they had a different meaning is enough for you to proceed with the translation.

See:-

... Reserved. Designed by: Azurahisham Sah Pri [BACK TO PREVIOUS PAGE]. DIPLOMA IN AUTOMATED REGULATION & CONTROL SYSTEM. · Electrotechnics.
http://www.geocities.com/iktm_msi/arc.html (Search within this site)

... Tel: 1-508-559-9958 Fax: 1-508-861-0214 E-mail: sales@brocktoneo.com. The Laser Power Controller (LPC) offers AUTOMATED REGULATION AND CONTROLof beam power. ...
http://www.cri-inc.com/products/industrial_laser_lpc.shtml

... SITE ADS, MANUFACTURING OF TECHNOLOGICAL AUTOMATIC CONTROL AND REGULATION SYSTEMS AUTOMATION SYSTEM OF TUNNEL KILN The automation system of tunnel kiln is ...
http://www.automs.cbx.ru/eng/profile_sac.html

... email: sales@brocktoneo.com website: www.brocktoneo.com LPC Laser Power ControllerThe Laser Power Controller (LPC) offers AUTOMATED REGULATION AND CONTROLof ...
http://www.brocktoneo.com/images/lpc_020301.pdf

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Thanks for your insight