KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tabla de sonido

English translation: mixing console


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tabla de sonido
English translation:mixing console
Entered by: Peter Bagney

08:04 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tabla de sonido
¿Cómo se llama en inglés a la tabla que se utiliza en los teatros para regular el sonido de fondo, voces, micros...?
Laura
mixing console
Explanation:
also "mixer"

****Mixdown Classic


Series 8 Bus Mixing Console

External Power Supply and Meter Bridge included. Features include:

Balanced Microphone and line inputs
MIDI mute system
6 Auxillary sends per channel
EQ Defeat per Channel
PFL on Inputs and Outputs
48V Individual Phantom Power
Channel Direct Outputs
Inserts on Channels/subs and L/R
Classic split monitor design
16 Auxillary Inputs (8w/EQ)
Built-in talkback microphone
100mm faders
8 Mid Sweeps
Three Year Warranty****

Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mixing consolePeter Bagney
5acoustic control mixer
Maria Luisa Duarte
5sound stageRowan Morrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sound stage


Explanation:
Tabla here is stage; sonido is sound.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 08:48:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, seems like I misunderstood the type of theatre being talked about. Well done Peter.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mixing console


Explanation:
also "mixer"

****Mixdown Classic


Series 8 Bus Mixing Console

External Power Supply and Meter Bridge included. Features include:

Balanced Microphone and line inputs
MIDI mute system
6 Auxillary sends per channel
EQ Defeat per Channel
PFL on Inputs and Outputs
48V Individual Phantom Power
Channel Direct Outputs
Inserts on Channels/subs and L/R
Classic split monitor design
16 Auxillary Inputs (8w/EQ)
Built-in talkback microphone
100mm faders
8 Mid Sweeps
Three Year Warranty****




    Reference: http://www.starmgc.com/mixdown.html
Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acoustic control mixer


Explanation:
setup time, and provides smoother control to ... with a simple but effective mixer ... processing
to impose an acoustic ... audio post, broadcast, concert halls, theaters

mix can be made in a real-life acoustic ... as the whole reason for THX certification
in theaters ... mixing console in the theater, where the mixer can control

This theater is my dream system”, says Garth Hemphill of GLH Design, a sound system consulting firm based in San Francisco. In addition to helping select system components with John Monitto and Todd Meier of Meyer Sound, Hemphill was responsible for its layout infrastructure, including the selection of the matrix mixing control system for the front-end. “The combination with the Meyer speaker system is impossible to beat. It really is like having the ultimate artist’s palette.”

The Roda Theatre has arguably one of the largest surround sound systems of any regional theater in the United States. Eight Meyer Self-Powered UPM-1Ps serve as dedicated surround and house effects speakers, with twenty-nine additional UPM-1Ps serving as frontfills, box fills, upstairs effects speakers, and as speakers for the upstairs and downstairs lobby areas. Hemphill adds, “The matrix mixing system will accommodate twenty-four discrete channels of output that can drive as many speakers as we need for surround work. We have twenty side fills and rear fills in the space that could be applied to surround imaging—and that doesn’t even include the mains!”



    Reference: http://www.yamaha.co.jp/product/proaudio/homeenglish/
    Reference: http://www.prosoundweb.com/news/news_05_01/berkleyrep.shtml
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168