KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sombrerete

English translation: cap OR (if chimney) cowl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sombrerete
English translation:cap OR (if chimney) cowl
Entered by: Paul Stevens

13:01 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pipes / Tubes
Spanish term or phrase: sombrerete
Context: Pipes

verificación de sombreretes
Marcela García
cap OR (if chimney) cowl
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cap OR (if chimney) cowlPaul Stevens
1cap/fitting check or testingerhan ucgun


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cap/fitting check or testing


Explanation:
only a suggestion

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cap OR (if chimney) cowl


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: I'd use cap in this context :-)
14 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: cap for pipes
54 mins