KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Estanqueidad

English translation: air-tightness (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estanqueidad
English translation:air-tightness (in this context)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:13 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Estanqueidad
context: smoke tests in pipes
Marcela García
air-tightness (in this context)
Explanation:
estanqueidad can mean hermeticity, air-tightness, water-tightness, etc.

Referring to gases, I think that air-tightness would be the right word for this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:19:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: pipe+smoke test+airtightness Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 82 | Next 20


Air - Leakage Control
... of a house and use a smoke ... This test costs about $125 to $200 but ... an inexpensive way
of improving both airtightness ... Use heavy polyethylene, a pipe clamp and ...
http://energy-publications.nrcan.gc.ca/pub/renovate/Air_Leak...


Product Data Sheet AIR SEAL/FIRE STOP SYSTEMS (PDF)
... benefits; includes high resistance to smoke ... PROPERTY TEST METHOD (ASTM) RESULT Before ... a
continuous plane of airtightness ... particularly around multi- cable/pipe ...
http://www.canambuildingenvelope.com/downloads/330-1080.pdf (Search within this site)


Air leakage costs households a hefty part of their annual heating ...
... of a house and use a smoke ... This test costs about $125-200 but may ... Apply thin plastic
film to improve airtightness and ... Use heavy polyethylene, a pipe clamp and ...
http://www.johm.net/Blower Door Work.htm


Creating Quality in New Construction
... perform, and the feedback that the test ... The metal pipe visible toward the top ... cost
of duct sealing and duct airtightness ... Blaster and then filled it with smoke ...
http://hem.dis.anl.gov/eehem/96/9601quality.html (Search within this site)


CBD-222. Airtight Houses and Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
... Air Leakage Rate. The airtightness of a house can ... of the furnace and note whether
the smoke enters the flue pipe ... additional outside air and repeat the test ...
http://www.nrc.ca/irc/cbd/cbd222e.html (Search within this site)



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you sir, this was very helpful. Marcela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5air-tightness (in this context)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1air tightness OR impermeabilityPaul Stevens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
air-tightness (in this context)


Explanation:
estanqueidad can mean hermeticity, air-tightness, water-tightness, etc.

Referring to gases, I think that air-tightness would be the right word for this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:19:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: pipe+smoke test+airtightness Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 82 | Next 20


Air - Leakage Control
... of a house and use a smoke ... This test costs about $125 to $200 but ... an inexpensive way
of improving both airtightness ... Use heavy polyethylene, a pipe clamp and ...
http://energy-publications.nrcan.gc.ca/pub/renovate/Air_Leak...


Product Data Sheet AIR SEAL/FIRE STOP SYSTEMS (PDF)
... benefits; includes high resistance to smoke ... PROPERTY TEST METHOD (ASTM) RESULT Before ... a
continuous plane of airtightness ... particularly around multi- cable/pipe ...
http://www.canambuildingenvelope.com/downloads/330-1080.pdf (Search within this site)


Air leakage costs households a hefty part of their annual heating ...
... of a house and use a smoke ... This test costs about $125-200 but may ... Apply thin plastic
film to improve airtightness and ... Use heavy polyethylene, a pipe clamp and ...
http://www.johm.net/Blower Door Work.htm


Creating Quality in New Construction
... perform, and the feedback that the test ... The metal pipe visible toward the top ... cost
of duct sealing and duct airtightness ... Blaster and then filled it with smoke ...
http://hem.dis.anl.gov/eehem/96/9601quality.html (Search within this site)


CBD-222. Airtight Houses and Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
... Air Leakage Rate. The airtightness of a house can ... of the furnace and note whether
the smoke enters the flue pipe ... additional outside air and repeat the test ...
http://www.nrc.ca/irc/cbd/cbd222e.html (Search within this site)





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you sir, this was very helpful. Marcela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun
1 min
  -> Thank you, erhan.

agree  Patricia Lutteral
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  MikeGarcia: Fool's proof,too (the answer).
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Miguel.

agree  Maria Riegger: eso es en este contexto
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Herman Vilella: no doubt
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Herman.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air tightness OR impermeability


Explanation:
as applicable.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
51 mins