KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

límites de variación estática

English translation: static voltage range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:límites de variación estática de la tensión
English translation:static voltage range
Entered by: Parrot

20:07 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: límites de variación estática
Condiciones de alimentación

La tensión continua de alimentación será de 48 V nominales suministrada de manera permanente (los límites de variación estática de la tensión serán de 44 y 57 V)
Elena Valdehita
Spain
voltage range
Explanation:
felicidadfes, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1static variation rangerish
4 +1voltage range
P Forgas
4 -1static regulation limitsxxxtazdog
2limits of the static variation
labusga


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
limits of the static variation


Explanation:
but you could translate it yourself since you see that my proposal is only literal translation.
Sorry, we need an electrician ;-)

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
static regulation limits


Explanation:
I think your question should include "de la tensión":

From EuroDicAutom:

variación de tensión
Reference VEI 411-22-36
Note {NTE} de un generador

Definition the change in voltage resulting from a load change
Reference IEV 411-22-36
(1) TERM regulation
Reference IEV 411-22-36
Note {GRM} n.{NTE} of a generator;the change in voltage is often considered between rated load and no-load operation

Examples:

Although not necessary for proper circuit operation, this method takes advantage of the static regulation limits to improve the dynamic regulation by expanding the available headroom for transient edge output
excursion.
http://www.intersil.com/data/an/an9/an9836/an9836.pdf

Load Change from IOUT = 0% to 100% of IOUT /MAX:
Peak Deviation
Setting Time (VOUT in static regulation limits)
http://power.tycoelectronics.com/pdf/Solare_Data_Sheet.pdf

Hope it helps.



    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rish: no veo que habla de lo reglamentario; pueden ser los límites de esa tensión específica
50 mins
  -> it's not "reglamentario"--read the definition, refers to the change in voltage

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voltage range


Explanation:
felicidadfes, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I think this is the closest, but should have "static" (to differentiate it from "dynamic").
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
static variation range


Explanation:
it's the range (limits) of the variation of static

rish
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr